Charity Scam : Current List Of 79 Reported Scammers!

Spread the love

Charity Scam : Current List Of Reported Scammers!

Malaysians are generally a generous lot with a big heart, which makes us easy targets for the charity scam – one of the most popular scams circulating on social media.

Thanks to Sabrina LY Tan, we collected a large list of reported scammers, so you can check if you have been targeted by a charity scam!

We will keep updating the list, so check back for updates, and do let us know if you spot a new charity scam!

Charity Scam : Current List Of Reported Scammers!

 

Charity Scam : What Is It?

A charity scam is one in which a scammer will impersonate a real charity or a real person in need, to get you to donate money.

The charity scam is designed to take advantage of your generosity and compassion. So many scams make use of real pictures of people who are disabled or sick.

if just a thousand people 

Charity scams are very profitable, especially those that are employed online, because it is so easy for these scammers to create a Facebook page, and for people to transfer money online.

If just a thousand people give a token sum of RM 10 (~US$2.50), that becomes RM 10,000 (~US$2500) – easy money for nothing more than an hour of work.

 

Charity Scam : How To Avoid It?

While many of us want to help people in need, you should NEVER send money to a charity that you have not first verified to be a genuine charity.

You should certainly NOT send money to any person, without first confirming that he/she really needs the money for that critical surgery or medication.

It doesn’t matter if you are just sending a small token sum. Even ringgit / dollar you send them quickly becomes a substantial amount, and worse, encourages them to create new charity scams.

In Malaysia, you can also use this Commercial Crime Investigations Division page* to check if a bank account number or telephone number has been reported to the Royal Malaysian Police.

* However, please note that the CCID database is not comprehensive, because scammers can easily change their bank accounts and telephone numbers. Also, many victims are unaware they were scammed, and thus never reported them to the police.

The safest thing to do is NOT to send anyone money. Visit them directly to ascertain their authenticity, and donate directly to them.

 

Charity Scam : Current List Of Reported Scammers!

Note : What we are sharing below is a list of reported scammers that concerned netizens have compiled online in Facebook groups. They may not necessarily be 100% accurate, so please use them as guides on people you need to verify before sending any money.

Sources : Yik Weng Chin | Share Fraud Group | Presley Won

Reported NamesBank Accounts
Ang Chin TatCIMB 707136796
HLB 27650047557
Ang Sian ChunMaybank 157344158041
Ang Hui WenHLB 18350158636
Bak Chau MingCIMB 7070545607
Cheong Chun TengMaybank 157223340899
Chin Chee KeongCIMB 7070587346
Cheong Tet ChewMaybank 162441062168
Cheah Cheang HuatHLB 27650047557
Chan Kok LeongHLB 19450106775
Chai Chee MengMaybank 151397134604
Fo Pui KwanMaybank 514132537500
Goh Zi PengMaybank 157335113091
Public Bank 6455298708
HLB 29350113222
Goh Kah WingHLB 15550126941
Jasper ResourcesCIMB 8008699158
Kok Kai MengMaybank 108105071324
Kong Kok FuiMaybank 108039137103
Looi Wang SengMaybank 512521151700
Law Duan HanMaybank 164230453303
Leng Wai HoeCIMB 7071589201
Lee Soon ChiangMaybank 512820075778
Love Benefaction ServiceAmbank 100730079502
Love Care Nursing CentreAmbank 100730079104
Maung Zeng HaoHLB 20300013371
Ng Hui XionMaybank 107161966640
Ng Chee OnnMaybank 151101414612
Peng Zi YenMaybank 108270066737
Poh San YeeCIMB 28601005860
Shu Cheat BinPublic Bank 6410088200
Sun Healthcare CentreAmbank 8881026181486
Tan Wei YapPublic Bank 4692197024
Maybank
151061443620
HLB 19701024843
Tan Chee YeePublic Bank 6407493636
Thio Megawati HLB 04550164681
Tan Shiang ManCIMB 7069376063
Tan Chen LinPublic Bank 6900757801
Wong Hiam ChoongCIMB 7069929334
Loo Seong TongCIMB 7069403648
Kuei Chun LongCIMB 7064360975
Ng Kok HengMaybank 108093085326
Teoh Yung Tai Maybank 164249177530
Intan Sara AmirahMayBank 156094434053
Ng LiewPublic Bank 4406412608
Yap Zhao WeiMaybank 151285006529
Kam Lee Li Public Bank 6445213307
Jeffrey Kee Kok ChoonCIMB 7071345073
Aw Wai LoonHLB 37401006156
Chow Chung WaiMaybank 164801073236
Ng Kim ChoyCIMB 7072984854
Sing Kun FoongPublic Bank 6911783516
Chai Kok HoeHLB 31400016167
Gan Sok KuanPublic Bank 6897372331
Ng Boon Hui CIMB 7072264225
Chai Kok WengRHB 10809800162232
Teh Kah PohMaybank 164409725229
Ang Zi XiangMaybank 164249196183
Yong Chin YeowHLB 02451047603
Loh Chia Min Public Bank 6413970123
Ng Kah WaiMaybank 114281245612
Cheng Pei FengMaybank 107424116827
Lee Jia WeiMaybank 112072124341
Hew Chin HanHLB 12500041323
Chin Zi HaoCIMB 7073630664
Soo Kai HangMaybank 151017548598
Desmond Chee Weng KiatHLB 26900020665
Bernard Yap Ee ChaiHLB 06250225220
Loh Yoek HaMaybank 112027941393
Ng Sheng ZhanMaybank 164856074932
Peng Zi YenMaybank 508300238454
Low Chain Thien (Abdullah)Maybank 162021802266
Teo Mei LinMaybank 155087297106
Sim Zhi Yew (Shen Zhiyao)Public Bank 6482344412
CIMB 7073855324
Tan Chun HuiMaybank 112380276501
Yong Chee HongMaybank 162526451823
Low Jun KiatMaybank 162021776875
Lee Gee HongCIMB 7631810388
Poon Kok BeingCIMB 7059990605
Choo Wai HongRHB 16803800081511
HLB 21550139688
Tan Yee HongCIMB 70736077
Keow Li CheanPBB 6425449014
Chong Jun MingHLB 22651037736

 

Charity Scam : Reported Scammers + Their Scams Part 1

Note : What we are sharing below is a list of reported scammers that concerned netizens have compiled online in Facebook groups. They may not necessarily be 100% accurate, so please use them as guides on people you need to verify before sending any money.

Ang Chin Tat (爵士堡)

Reported Bank Accounts :

  • CIMB 707136796
  • Hong Leong Bank 27650047557

Charity Scam Ang Chin Tat 01

Ang Hui Wen (善心善报)

Reported Bank Accounts :

  • Hong Leong Bank 18350158636

Charity Scam Ang Hui Wen 01

Next Page > Reported Charity Scammers + Their Scams Part 2

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support our work by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: 9 yo Lara Thanks Dr. Noor Hisham, This Was His Reply! | Rojak Pot

  2. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : Selayang Baru Locked Down! | The Rojak Pot

  3. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 6383 Cases, 4567 Healed, 106 Dead | Rojak Pot

  4. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 6428 Cases, 4702 Healed, 107 Dead | Rojak Pot

  5. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : PJ Old Town Locked Down! | The Rojak Pot

  6. Pingback: CMCO in Malaysia Extended To 9 June + No Raya Travel! | Rojak Pot

  7. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 6656 Cases, 5025 Healed, 108 Dead | Rojak Pot

  8. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : Pudu Lockdown Videos + Pictures! | The Rojak Pot

  9. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 6894 Cases, 5571 Healed, 113 Dead | Rojak Pot

  10. Pingback: GrabPay Scam Alert : Be Careful Of FAKE Friends! | The Rojak Pot

  11. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 6941 Cases, 5615 Healed, 113 Dead | Rojak Pot

  12. Pingback: Latest Malaysian Bank BR + BLR Rates @ May 2020 | The Rojak Pot

  13. Pingback: The Multi-Coloured Rosary Of Mother Teresa Hoax Debunked! | Rojak Pot

  14. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 7059 Cases, 5796 Healed, 114 Dead | Rojak Pot

  15. Pingback: Pos Malaysia : No Bonus Scam Exposed! | The Rojak Pot

  16. Pingback: Watch : Malaysian Police Fired TWICE To Disable Car! | The Rojak Pot

  17. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 7629 Cases, 6169 Healed, 115 Dead | Rojak Pot

  18. Pingback: 99 Speedmart COVID-19 Sudden Death Hoax Debunked! | The Rojak Pot

  19. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 7732 Cases, 6235 Healed, 115 Dead | Rojak Pot

  20. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : 7970 Cases, 6531 Healed, 115 Dead | Rojak Pot

  21. Pingback: US Protestors Breaking Into White House : Hoax Debunked! | Rojak Pot

  22. Pingback: COVID-19 in Malaysia : Schools May Soon Reopen! | The Rojak Pot

  23. Pingback: George Floyd Challenge : So Dangerous + Racist! | The Rojak Pot

  24. Pingback: BLM Protestors Attacked Abe Lincoln Statue? Not So Fast! | The Rojak Pot

  25. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8303 Cases, 6635 Recovered, 117 Dead | Rojak Pot

  26. Pingback: GrabFood Clarifies Restaurant Availability Controversy! | Rojak Pot

  27. Pingback: Malaysia RMCO Liberalisation : What Is Allowed / Not Allowed? | Rojak Pot

  28. Pingback: RMCO Update : Gyms, Yoga, Snooker, Etc. To Reopen! | The Rojak Pot

  29. Pingback: Limkokwing King of Africa Billboard: Should It Be Taken Down? | Rojak Pot

  30. Pingback: Spot The Difference : Hong Kong vs George Floyd Protestors! | Rojak Pot

  31. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8369 Cases, 7065 Recovered, 118 Dead | Rojak Pot

  32. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8402 Cases, 7168 Recovered, 119 Dead | Rojak Pot

  33. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8529 Cases, 8000 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  34. Pingback: World of Buzz Editorial Policies Exposed By Former Writer! | The Rojak Pot

  35. Pingback: FREE Thomson Hospital Flu Vaccine : Should You Take It? | The Rojak Pot

  36. Pingback: Illegal Chicken Processing Facility In Cheras Shut Down! | The Rojak Pot

  37. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8634 Cases, 8318 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  38. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8639 Cases, 8354 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  39. Pingback: Enjoy Your 1GB FREE Internet 24/7 Until 31 Dec 2020! | The Rojak Pot

  40. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8643 Cases, 8437 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  41. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8648 Cases, 8446 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  42. Pingback: Malaysian Karen Threatens IKEA Boycott Over LGBT Bag! | The Rojak Pot

  43. Pingback: Old Robber Targeting Motorists In Penang : No Such Thing! | Rojak Pot

  44. Pingback: Did DAP Build A Chinese Communist Monument In Penang? | Rojak Pot

  45. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8677 Cases, 8486 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  46. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8696 Cases, 8511 Recovered, 121 Dead | Rojak Pot

  47. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8718 Cases, 8519 Recovered, 122 Dead | Rojak Pot

  48. Pingback: Limited Malaysia-Singapore Travel Allowed From 10 August! | Rojak Pot

  49. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8734 Cases, 8526 Recovered, 122 Dead | Rojak Pot

  50. Pingback: You Can Now Use Wheeled Cabin Luggage On AirAsia! | The Rojak Pot

  51. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8779 Cases, 8553 Recovered, 123 Dead | Rojak Pot

  52. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8904 Cases, 8601 Recovered, 124 Dead | Rojak Pot

  53. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 8985 Cases, 8647 Recovered, 125 Dead | Rojak Pot

  54. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9023 Cases, 8702 Recovered, 125 Dead | Rojak Pot

  55. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9063 Cases, 8728 Recovered, 125 Dead | Rojak Pot

  56. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9149 Cases, 8828 Recovered, 125 Dead | Rojak Pot

  57. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9257 Cases, 8949 Recovered, 125 Dead | Rojak Pot

  58. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9285 Cases, 8971 Recovered, 125 Dead | Rojak Pot

  59. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9340 Cases, 9054 Recovered, 127 Dead | Rojak Pot

  60. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 9385 Cases, 9092 Recovered, 128 Dead | Rojak Pot

  61. Pingback: Administrative EMCO Declared In Kedah + Tawau Prison! | The Rojak Pot

  62. Pingback: People Flee Kedah Before EMCO Lockdown Kicks In! | The Rojak Pot

  63. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 10,147 Cases, 9264 Healed, 129 Dead | Rojak Pot

  64. Pingback: A Driver's Lucky Escape From A Falling Concrete Slab! | The Rojak Pot

  65. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 10,276 Cases, 9395 Healed, 130 Dead | Rojak Pot

  66. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 10,358 Cases, 9563 Healed, 130 Dead | Rojak Pot

  67. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 10,769 Cases, 9785 Healed, 133 Dead | Rojak Pot

  68. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 10,919 Cases, 9835 Healed, 134 Dead | Rojak Pot

  69. Pingback: Southeast Sabah Under Administrative EMCO For 2 Weeks! | Rojak Pot

  70. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 11,034 Cases, 9889 Healed, 134 Dead | Rojak Pot

  71. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 13993 Cases, 10501 Healed, 141 Dead | Rojak Pot

  72. Pingback: COVID-19 Malaysia : 14722 Cases, 10707 Healed, 152 Dead | Rojak Pot

  73. Pingback: Facebook Rolls Out Click To WhatsApp Ads! | Tech ARP

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.