COVID-19 in Malaysia : 436944 Cases, 398723 Discharged, 1657 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4519 new COVID-19 cases and 25 deaths, but discharged 2719 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 8 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 2719 Patients Discharged!

On 8 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 2719 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 398,723 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 91.3%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-08 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4519 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4519 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

STATETOTALCLUSTERSCLOSE CONTACTIMPORTEDOTHERS
 SELANGOR1,7221631,165394
 WP KUALA LUMPUR557243204209
 SARAWAK47943367168
 KELANTAN37335232106
 PULAU PINANG363130115118
 JOHOR2888514261
 KEDAH183645861
 PERAK108196920
 MELAKA100503317
 PAHANG99503019
 NEGERI SEMBILAN98294623
 TERENGGANU7124425
 SABAH63132723
 WP PUTRAJAYA1293
 WP LABUAN211
 PERLIS11
TOTAL4,5197042,66551,145

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 436,944, with 36,564 active cases – a huge increase of 1775 cases.

They also shared that there are 21 additional patients in the ICU – 393 cases right now, and 1 fewer patient requiring respiratory support – 210 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 436944 Cases, 398723 Discharged, 1657 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 141,992 cases, followed by Sabah with 58,796 cases, Johor with 47,606 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 46,560 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-08 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 25 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 25 deaths today, tying with 18 February for the highest daily death toll.

That means a total of 1,657 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.38%.

Death #1633 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, gout and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1634 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Bintulu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1635 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Penang Hospital.

Death #1636 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Raja Permaisuri Bainun Hospital in Perak.

Death #1637 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the Serdang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1638 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1639 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the KL Hospital.

Death #1640 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1641 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and heart disease. He passed away at the Ampang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1642 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and gout. He passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1643 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1644 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, with history of asthma and melanoma. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1645 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, with history of chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1646 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Enche’ Besar Hajjah Khalsom Hospital in Johor.

Death #1647 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, whose body was brought to the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1648 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Serdang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1649 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and brain cancer. He passed away at the Universiti Sains Malaysia Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1650 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension. She passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1651 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1652 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, heart disease and thyroid disease. Her body was brought to the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1653 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension. asthma and chronic kidney disease. she passed away at the Kota Tinggi Hospital in Johor.

Death #1654 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1655 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and chronic kidney disease. She passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1656 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and stroke. His body was brought to the Kapit Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1657 : 79 year-old foreign male, whose body was brought to the Duchess of Kent Hospital in Sabah.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 116 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 116th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.