COVID-19 in Malaysia : 440677 Cases, 401934 Discharged, 1683 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 3733 new COVID-19 cases and 26 deaths, but discharged 3211 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 9 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3211 Patients Discharged!

On 9 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3211 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 401,934 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 91.2%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-09 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3733 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 3733 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

STATETOTAL CASESCLUSTERCLOSE CONTACTIMPORTOTHERS
 SELANGOR1278849683223
 SARAWAK45452329073
 JOHOR365144148073
 WP KUALA LUMPUR33892101118
 PULAU PINANG28098770105
 KELANTAN25411147096
 NEGERI SEMBILAN2058871046
 KEDAH1763256088
 PAHANG1005629015
 PERAK803131018
 MELAKA662619021
 SABAH61253006
 TERENGGANU491224013
 WP PUTRAJAYA2002000
 WP LABUAN62022
 PERLIS10001
TOTAL3,7336702,1596898

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 440,677, with 37,060 active cases – a huge increase of 496 cases.

They also shared that there are 23 additional patients in the ICU – 416 cases right now, and 6 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 216 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 440677 Cases, 401934 Discharged, 1683 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 143,270 cases, followed by Sabah with 58,857 cases, Johor with 47,971 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 46,898 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-09 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 26 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 26 deaths today, the highest single day record, just edging out 18 February and 8 May with 25 deaths.

That means a total of 1,683 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.38%.

Death #1658 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1659 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and stroke. He passed away at the Jeli Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1660 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and chronic kidney disease. She passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1661 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. She passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1662 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1663 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Afzan Hospital in Pahang.

Death #1664 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, with history of cancer. He passed away at the Penang Hospital.

Death #1665 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. She passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1666 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the Penang Hospital.

Death #1667 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, heart disease and thyroid disease. She passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1668 : 36 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and obesity. She passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1669 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Serdang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1670 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Afzan Hospital in Pahang.

Death #1671 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, whose body was brought to the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1672 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. Her body was brought to the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1673 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Kota Tinggi Hospital in Johor.

Death #1674 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1675 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, stroke and chronic kidney disease. She passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1676 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, whose body was brought to the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1677 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and heart disease. His body was brought to the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1678 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Saratok Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1679 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, gout and heart disease. He passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1680 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1681 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and stroke. She passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1682 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and gout. He passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1683 : 46 year-old foreign male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and gout. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Afzan Hospital in Pahang.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 117 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 117th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.