COVID-19 in Malaysia : 444484 Cases, 405388 Discharged, 1700 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 3807 new COVID-19 cases and 17 deaths, but discharged 3454 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 10 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3454 Patients Discharged!

On 10 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3454 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 405,388 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 91.2%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-10 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3807 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 3807 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

STATESNEW CASESFROM NEW
CLUSTER
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,149298261293
SARAWAK649148423177
JOHOR2577611071
WP KUALA LUMPUR32022202393
PULAU PINANG2453289124
KELANTAN3293722270
NEGERI SEMBILAN144327240
KEDAH224418598
PAHANG77272921
PERAK119594515
MELAKA88393514
SABAH96572415
TERENGGANU93384213
WP PUTRAJAYA1192
WP LABUAN33
PERLIS312
TOTAL3,8076402,2145948

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 444,484, with 37,396 active cases – a big increase of 336 cases.

They also shared that there are 18 additional patients in the ICU – 434 cases right now, and 8 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 224 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 444484 Cases, 405388 Discharged, 1700 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 144,419 cases, followed by Sabah with 58,953 cases, Johor with 48,228 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 47,218 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-10 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 17 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 17 deaths today. That means a total of 1,700 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.38%.

Death #1684 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension. She passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1685 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1686 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1687 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1688 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Lahad Datu Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1689 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1690 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1691 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and gout. He passed away at the Penang Hospital.

Death #1692 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Kepala Batas Hospital in Penang.

Death #1693 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1694 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, with history of heart disease. He passed away at the Island Hospital in Penang.

Death #1695 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the Melaka Hospital.

Death #1696 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, dyslipidemia and COPD. He passed away at the Kapit Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1697 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and kidney cancer. He passed away at the Melaka Hospital.

Death #1698 : 92 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Melaka Hospital.

Death #1699 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1700 : 56 year-old foreign female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 118 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 118th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.