COVID-19 in Malaysia : 448457 Cases, 408236 Discharged, 1722 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 3973 new COVID-19 cases and 22 deaths, but discharged 2848 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 11 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3973 Patients Discharged!

On 11 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3973 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 448,457 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 91.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-11 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3973 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 3973 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

STATESTOTAL CASESFROM NEW
CLUSTER
FROM CLOSE
CONTACT
IMPORTOTHERS
SELANGOR1,328118697513
SARAWAK51253353106
JOHOR38485223175
WP KUALA LUMPUR483472664166
PULAU PINANG1871559113
KELANTAN3214421463
NEGERI SEMBILAN126196839
KEDAH174488442
PAHANG85263722
PERAK140812831
MELAKA79402514
SABAH5073112
TERENGGANU93473313
WP PUTRAJAYA8071
WP LABUAN33
PERLIS0
TOTAL3,9736332,12551,210

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 448,457, with 38,499 active cases – a huge increase of 1103 cases.

They also shared that there are 19 additional patients in the ICU – 453 cases right now, but no additional patients requiring respiratory support – 224 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 448457 Cases, 408236 Discharged, 1722 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 148,747 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,003 cases, Johor with 48,612 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 47,701 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 22 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 22 deaths today. That means a total of 1,722 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.38%.

Death #1701 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Sultan Ismail Petra Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1702 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, and stroke. He passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1703 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1704 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1705 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1706 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1707 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, with history of Parkinson’s disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1708 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Tawau Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1709 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes. She passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1710 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, stroke and heart disease. He passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1711 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and heart disease. He passed away at the Raja Permaisuri Bainun Hospital in Perak.

Death #1712 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. She passed away at the Raja Permaisuri Bainun Hospital in Perak.

Death #1713 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultan Abdul Halim Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1714 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and Parkinson’s disease. He passed away at PPUM in KL.

Death #1715 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Pasir Mas Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1716 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1717 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. She passed away at the Tumpat Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1718 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Kuala Lipis Hospital in Pahang.

Death #1719 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke, asthma and heart disease. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1720 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, whose body was brought to the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1721 : 31 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and cerebral palsy. She passed away at the Ampang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1722 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the KL Hospital.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 119 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 119th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.