COVID-19 in Malaysia : 453222 Cases, 411360 Discharged, 1761 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4765 new COVID-19 cases and 39 deaths, but discharged 3124 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 12 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3124 Patients Discharged!

On 12 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3124 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 411,360 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.8%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-12 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4765 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4765 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTOTHERS
SELANGOR2,0822171,3771487
SARAWAK4053830958
JOHOR34810415292
WP KUALA LUMPUR540782946162
PULAU PINANG25936114109
KELANTAN2972418489
NEGERI SEMBILAN122135851
KEDAH226429391
PAHANG63212913
PERAK172934237
MELAKA110673310
SABAH70332512
TERENGGANU6083814
WP PUTRAJAYA431
WP LABUAN624
PERLIS11
TOTAL4,7657762,75271,230

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 453,222, with 40,101 active cases – a huge increase of 1602 cases.

They also shared that there are 16 additional patients in the ICU – 469 cases right now, and 20 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 244 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 453222 Cases, 411360 Discharged, 1761 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 150,829 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,073 cases, Johor with 48,960 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 48,241 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-12 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 39 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 39 deaths today – the highest number of deaths in a single day, eclipsing 26 deaths on 9 May 2021.

That means a total of 1,761 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.39%.

Death #1723 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1724 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1725 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at PPUM in KL.

Death #1726 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Taiping Hospital in Perak.

Death #1727 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and heart disease. She passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1728 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Miri Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1729 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1730 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, dyslipidemia and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1731 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Tanah Merah Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1732 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1733 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1734 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Kapit Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1735 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1736 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, dyslipidemia and stroke. He passed away at Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1737 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultanah Fatimah Specialist Hospital in Johor.

Death #1738 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and stroke. She passed away at the Melaka Hospital.

Death #1739 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and obesity. She passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1740 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1741 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. His body was brought to the Jempol Hospital in Negeri Sembilan.

Death #1742 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Sultanah Nur Zahirah Hospital in Terengganu.

Death #1743 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1744 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, COPD and epilepsy. He passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Afzan Hospital in Pahang.

Death #1745 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Kajang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1746 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, liver disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the KL Hospital.

Death #1747 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, dyslipidemia and gout. His body was brought to the Lahad Datu Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1748 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, with history of lymphoma. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1749 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1750 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension. She passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1751 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and heart disease. She passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1752 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1753 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1754 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1755 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1756 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease. He passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1757 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Ampang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1758 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, with history of chronic kidney disease and intestinal cancer. She passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1759 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and hypertension. She passed away at the Tengku Ampuan Afzan Hospital in Pahang.

Death #1760 : 64 year-old foreign male, who passed away at the Kajang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1761 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and heart disease. His body was brought to the Tawau Hospital in Sabah.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 120 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 120th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.