COVID-19 in Malaysia : 458077 Cases, 414707 Discharged, 1788 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4855 new COVID-19 cases and 27 deaths, but discharged 3347 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 13 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3347 Patients Discharged!

On 13 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3347 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 414,707 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.5%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-13 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4765 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4765 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTOTHERS
SELANGOR1,783591,2081515
WP KUALA LUMPUR521322971191
JOHOR467183166118
SARAWAK39510020392
PULAU PINANG395109169117
KELANTAN3392023980
PERAK30212814430
TERENGGANU148805414
KEDAH193259474
NEGERI SEMBILAN100374320
SABAH76273613
MELAKA67282514
PAHANG56488
WP PUTRAJAYA972
WP LABUAN4211
PERLIS0
TOTAL4,8558302,73331,289

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 458,077, with 41,582 active cases – a huge increase of 1481 cases.

They also shared that there are 12 additional patients in the ICU – 481 cases right now, and 3 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 247 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 458077 Cases, 414707 Discharged, 1788 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 149,612 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,149 cases, Johor with 49,427 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 48,762 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-13 cases 02b

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 34 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 27 deaths today. That means a total of 1,788 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.39%.

Death #1762 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1763 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Duchess of Kent Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1764 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1765 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, with history of obesity. He passed away at the Enche’ Besar Hajjah Khalsom Hospital in Johor.

Death #1766 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, who passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1767 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. She passed away at the Miri Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1768 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Serdang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1769 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, who passed away at the Lahad Datu Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1770 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. She passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1771 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Taiping Hospital in Perak.

Death #1772 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, with history of heart disease. She passed away at the Sibu Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1773 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultanah Fatimah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1774 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Serdang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1775 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at Kubang Kerian Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1776 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, with history of Parkinson’s disease. He passed away at the Penang Hospital

Death #1777 : 37 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Kajang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1778 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1779 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, whose body was brought to the KL Hospital.

Death #1780 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Labuan Hospital.

Death #1781 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, whose body was brought to the Tengku Ampuan Rahimah Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1782 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and lung cancer. He passed away at the Tanjung Karang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1783 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1784 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. He passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1785 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1786 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. His body was brought to the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1787 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension and heart disease. He passed away at the Kepala Batas Hospital in Penang.

Death #1788 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. He passed away at the Raub Hospital in Pahang.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 121 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 121st day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.