COVID-19 in Malaysia : 462190 Cases, 418897 Discharged, 1822 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4113 new COVID-19 cases and 34 deaths, but discharged 4190 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 14 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4190 Patients Discharged!

On 14 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 4190 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 418,897 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-14 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4113 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4113 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 462,190, with 41,471 active cases – a drop of 111 cases.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTOTHERS
SELANGOR1,269178872219
SARAWAK5335938391
KELANTAN3714524878
JOHOR3356517199
WP KUALA LUMPUR30618197190
PULAU PINANG2667170125
KEDAH2284910178
PAHANG1781034629
TERENGGANU165865920
PERAK147318333
NEGERI SEMBILAN124256534
MELAKA107394721
SABAH53172511
WP PUTRAJAYA20182
WP LABUAN6312
PERLIS532
TOTAL4,1137892,3891934

They also shared that there is 1 additional patient in the ICU – 482 cases right now, and 3 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 250 cases right now.

M2M - Pretty boy (official M-V with lyrics).mp3

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 150,881 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,202 cases, Johor with 49,762 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 49,068 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 34 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 34 deaths today – the second highest daily death toll.

That means a total of 1,822 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.39%.

Death #1789 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Taiping Hospital in Perak.

Death #1790 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and obesity. She passed away at the Melaka Hospital.

Death #1791 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and heart disease. He passed away at Tanah Merah Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1792 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension. She passed away at the KL Hospital.

Death #1793 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Tanah Merah Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1794 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the KL Hospital.

Death #1795 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, gout and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1796 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, stroke and heart disease. He passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1797 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension and cancer. She passed away at the Kuching General Hospital in Sarawak.

Death #1798 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Melaka Hospital.

Death #1799 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, with history of hypertension and stroke. She passed away at the Nur Zahirah Hospital in Terengganu.

Death #1800 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1801 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Banting Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1802 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, with history of chronic kidney disease. He passed away at Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1803 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the Shah Alam Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1804 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, liver cirrhosis and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Keningau Hospital in Sabah.

Death #1805 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1806 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, who passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1807 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, obesity, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. She passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1808 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, with history of stroke. He passed away at the Tanah Merah Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1809 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1810 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, heart disease, lung disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Selayang Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1811 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Sultan Abdul Halim Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1812 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and dyslipidemia. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1813 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and hypertension. He passed away at the Banting Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1814 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes. He passed away at the Sungai Buloh Hospital in Selangor.

Death #1815 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, with history of diabetes and dyslipidemia. She passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1816 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes, hypertension and stroke. He passed away at the Sultanah Bahiyah Hospital in Kedah.

Death #1817 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension, obesity and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultanah Aminah Hospital in Johor.

Death #1818 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, with history of heart disease and chronic kidney disease. He passed away at the Sultan Ismail Hospital in Johor.

Death #1819 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, with history of tuberculosis. She passed away at the Canselor Tuanku Muhriz Hospital in KL.

Death #1820 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. His body was brought to the KL Hospital.

Death #1821 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, with history of diabetes and liver cirrhosis. He passed away at the Raja Perempuan Zainab II Hospital in Kelantan.

Death #1822 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, with history of hypertension. His body was brought to the Queen Elizabeth II Hospital in Sabah.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 122 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 122nd day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.