COVID-19 in Malaysia : 466330 Cases, 422329 Discharged, 1866 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4140 new COVID-19 cases and 44 deaths, but discharged 3432 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 15 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3432 Patients Discharged!

On 15 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3432 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 422,329 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-15 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4140 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4140 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 466,330, with 42,135 active cases – an increase of 664 cases.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTER
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTOTHERS
SELANGOR1,507721075360
JOHOR43317719561
WP KUALA LUMPUR398971888105
PULAU PINANG33812413975
SARAWAK32428241154
KEDAH239568499
NEGERI SEMBILAN1904510243
PERAK182688430
TERENGGANU11954578
PAHANG116375425
KELANTAN109254638
MELAKA97374515
SABAH6021309
WP PUTRAJAYA233137
WP LABUAN312
PERLIS22
TOTAL4,1408442,3549933

They also shared that there are 21 additional patients in the ICU – 503 cases right now, and 22 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 272 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 466330 Cases, 422329 Discharged, 1866 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 152,388 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,262 cases, Johor with 50,195 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 49,466 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-15 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 44 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 44 deaths today – the highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 1,866 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.40%.

  • Death #1823 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1824 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #1825 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1826 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1827 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1828 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #1829 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #1830 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1831 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1832 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1833 : 92 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1834 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1835 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1836 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #1837 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #1838 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1839 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #1840 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1841 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1842 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1843 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1844 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1845 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1846 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1847 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1848 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1849 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1850 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #1851 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #1852 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #1853 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1854 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1855 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1856 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1857 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1858 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1859 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1860 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1861 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #1862 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #1863 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1864 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1865 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #1866 : 50 year-old foreign male, Johor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 123 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 123rd day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.