COVID-19 in Malaysia : 470110 Cases, 426319 Discharged, 1902 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 3780 new COVID-19 cases and 36 deaths, but discharged 3990 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 16 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3990 Patients Discharged!

On 16 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3990 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 426,319 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.7%.

 

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3780 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 3780 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 470,110, with 41,889 active cases – a drop of 246 cases.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,275179865231
JOHOR2243710483
SARAWAK40566278160
KEDAH36360197106
KELANTAN3572426370
WP KUALA LUMPUR34247204190
PULAU PINANG187358072
PAHANG1593511014
MELAKA122266531
PERAK115247120
SABAH87214026
NEGERI SEMBILAN7044125
TERENGGANU58182614
WP LABUAN770
WP PUTRAJAYA716
PERLIS22
TOTAL3,7805912,3472840

They also shared that there are 17 additional patients in the ICU – 520 cases right now, but no additional patients requiring respiratory support – 272 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 470110 Cases, 426319 Discharged, 1902 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 153,663 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,349 cases, Johor with 50,419 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 49,808 cases.

 

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 36 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 36 deaths today – the second highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 1,902 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.40%.

  • Death #1867 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1868 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1869 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1870 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1871 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1872 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #1873 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #1874 : 30 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #1875 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1876 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #1877 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #1878 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #1879 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #1880 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #1881 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1882 : 93 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1883 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #1884 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1885 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1886 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1887 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1888 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1889 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1890 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1891 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1892 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1893 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #1894 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1895: 69 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #1896 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #1897 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1898 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #1899 : 29 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #1900 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #1901 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #1902 : 47 year-old foreign female, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 124 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 124th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.