COVID-19 in Malaysia : 479421 Cases, 432600 Discharged, 1994 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4865 new COVID-19 cases and 47 deaths, but discharged 3497 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 18 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3497 Patients Discharged!

On 18 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3497 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 432,600 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.2%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-18 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4865 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4865 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 479,421, with 44,827 active cases – a huge increase of 1321 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,743641,2613415
SARAWAK5127634888
WP KUALA LUMPUR477492562170
JOHOR40794194119
KELANTAN4061929493
KEDAH244669583
PULAU PINANG2209107104
PERAK160468430
TERENGGANU156389622
PAHANG152854819
NEGERI SEMBILAN149208742
MELAKA127228520
SABAH95135329
WP PUTRAJAYA954
WP LABUAN633
PERLIS211
TOTAL4,8656013,01751,242

They also shared that there are 9 additional patients in the ICU – 531 cases right now, and 4 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 277 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 479421 Cases, 432600 Discharged, 1994 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 157,056 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,504 cases, Johor with 51,217 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 50,582 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-18 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 47 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 47 deaths today – the highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 1,994 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.42%.

  • Death #1948 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1949 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1950 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #1951 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #1952 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1953 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1954 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #1955 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #1956 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1957 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1958 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #1959 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1960 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #1961 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1962 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #1963 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #1964 : 33 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #1965 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1966 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #1967 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #1968 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1969 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #1970 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1971 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #1972 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1973 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #1974 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #1975 : 94 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #1976: 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1977 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1978 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #1979 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #1980 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1981 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1982 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #1983 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #1984 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #1985 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1986 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1987 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1988 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1989 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #1990 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #1991 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #1992 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #1993 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #1994 : 49 year-old foreign female, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 126 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 126th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.