COVID-19 in Malaysia : 485496 Cases, 436116 Discharged, 2040 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6075 new COVID-19 cases and 46 deaths, but discharged 3516 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 19 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3516 Patients Discharged!

On 19 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3516 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 436,116 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.8%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-19 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6075 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6075 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 485,496, with 47,340 active cases – a massive increase of 2513 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,2513021,4811467
JOHOR69935725488
WP KUALA LUMPUR660953481216
KEDAH44532296117
KELANTAN4416627699
SARAWAK3233220784
PERAK2205711944
TERENGGANU2031345712
PULAU PINANG1833052101
NEGERI SEMBILAN1891811259
SABAH160656728
PAHANG150259233
MELAKA122275936
WP LABUAN14131
WP PUTRAJAYA981
PERLIS624
TOTAL6,0751,2553,43231,385

They also shared that there are 28 additional patients in the ICU – 559 cases right now, and 26 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 303 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 485496 Cases, 436116 Discharged, 2040 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 159,307 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,664 cases, Johor with 51,916 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 51,242 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-19 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 46 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 46 deaths today – the highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 2,040 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.42%.

  • Death #1995 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #1996 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #1997 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #1998 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #1999 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2000 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2001 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2002 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2003 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2004 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2005 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2006 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2007 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2008 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2009 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2010 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2011 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2012 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #2013 : 91 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2014 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2015 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2016 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2017 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2018 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2019 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2020 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2021 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2022 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2023 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2024 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2025 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2026 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2027 : 27 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2028 : 17 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2029 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2030 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2031 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2032 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2033 : 25 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2034 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2035 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2036 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2037 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2038 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2039 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2040 : 48 year-old foreign female, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 127 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 127th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: Fact Check : New Deadly African COVID-19 Variant? | Tech ARP

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.