COVID-19 in Malaysia : 492302 Cases, 440032 Discharged, 2099 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6806 new COVID-19 cases and 59 deaths, but discharged 3916 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 20 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3916 Patients Discharged!

On 20 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3916 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 440,032 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.4%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-20 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6806 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6806 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 492,302, with 50,171 active cases – a massive increase of 2831 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,2771531,510614
WP KUALA LUMPUR655843401230
JOHOR615290208117
SARAWAK608614311115
KELANTAN4267227876
KEDAH41767190160
PULAU PINANG36262128172
NEGERI SEMBILAN2916316959
PERAK2475311679
SABAH2451516133
TERENGGANU2331198529
MELAKA2123514235
PAHANG157616432
WP PUTRAJAYA354265
WP LABUAN17152
PERLIS844
TOTAL6,8061,2903,75221,762

They also shared that there are 28 additional patients in the ICU – 587 cases right now, and 27 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 330 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 492302 Cases, 440032 Discharged, 2099 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 161,584 cases, followed by Sabah with 59,909 cases, Johor with 52,531 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 51,897 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 59 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 59 deaths today – the highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 2,099 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.43%.

  • Death #2041 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2042 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2043 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2044 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2045 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2046 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2047 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2048 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2049 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2050 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2051 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2052 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2053 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2054 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2055 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2056 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2057 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2058 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2059 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2060 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2061 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2062 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2063 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2064 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2065 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2066 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2067 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2068 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2069 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #2070 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2071 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2072 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2073 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2074 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2075 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2076 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2077 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2078 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #2079 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2080 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2081 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2082 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2083 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2084 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2085 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2086 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2087 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2088 : 37 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2089 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2090 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2091 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2092 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2093 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2094 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2095 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2096 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2097 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2098 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2099 : 50 year-old foreign male, Johor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 128 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 128th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 17 May 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.