COVID-19 in Malaysia : 498795 Cases, 444540 Discharged, 2149 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6493 new COVID-19 cases and 50 deaths, but discharged 4508 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 21 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4508 Patients Discharged!

On 21 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 4508 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 444,540 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.1%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-21 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6493 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6493 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 498,795, with 52,106 active cases – a massive increase of 1935 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,1631601,446557
WP KUALA LUMPUR641713762192
SARAWAK61250433129
KELANTAN 46750283134
KEDAH 43468238128
JOHOR40610822375
PERAK38263215104
NEGERI SEMBILAN37054162154
PULAU PINANG30234119149
MELAKA165348348
PAHANG161486548
SABAH144555534
TERENGGANU139516226
WP LABUAN84531516
WP PUTRAJAYA20173
PERLIS312
JUMLAH KESELURUHAN6,4938993,79321,799

They also shared that there are 56 additional patients in the ICU – 643 cases right now, and 33 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 363 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 498795 Cases, 444540 Discharged, 2149 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 163,747 cases, followed by Sabah with 60,053 cases, Johor with 52,937 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 52,538 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-21 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 50 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 50 deaths today – the second highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 2,149 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.43%.

  • Death #2100 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2101 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2102 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2103 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2104 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2105 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2106 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2107 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2108 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2109 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2110 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2111 : 33 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2112 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2113 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2114 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2115 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2116 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2117 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2118 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2119 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2120 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2121 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2122 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2123 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2124 : 37 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2125 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2126 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2127 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2128 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2129 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2130 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2131 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2132 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2133 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2134 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2135 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2136 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2137 : 41 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2138 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2139 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2140 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2141 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2142 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2143 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2144 : 40 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2145 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2146 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2147 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2148 : 35 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2149 : 55 year-old foreign female, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 129 Of CMCO / RMCO 2.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 129th day of the CMCO / RMCO 2.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under CMCO / RMCO 2.0, inter-district travel is allowed, but not interstate travel. And businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : MCO, CMCO, RMCO Extension + Changes : 29 April – 17 May!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.