COVID-19 in Malaysia : 505115 Cases, 449234 Discharged, 2199 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6320 new COVID-19 cases and 50 deaths, but discharged 4694 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 22 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4694 Patients Discharged!

On 22 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 4694 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 449,234 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 88.9%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-22 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6320 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6320 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 505,115, with 53,682 active cases – a massive increase of 1576 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,647851,1521409
SARAWAK74941494214
WP KUALA LUMPUR6541053342213
KELANTAN61372429112
JOHOR47710527696
NEGERI SEMBILAN3965326677
PULAU PINANG35921180158
KEDAH3017293136
PERAK27622141113
PAHANG227899642
SABAH189777141
TERENGGANU185888017
MELAKA175389542
WP LABUAN363051
WP PUTRAJAYA18171
PERLIS18144
TOTAL6,3208983,74331,676

They also shared that there are 9 additional patients in the ICU – 652 cases right now, and 7 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 370 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 505115 Cases, 449234 Discharged, 2199 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 165,394 cases, followed by Sabah with 60,242 cases, Johor with 53,414 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 53,192 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-22 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 50 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 50 deaths today – the second highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 2,199 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.44%.

  • Death #2150 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2151 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2152 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #2153 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2154 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2155 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2156 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2157 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2158 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2159 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2160 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2161 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2162 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2163 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2164 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2165 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #2166 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2167 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2168 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2169 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2170 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2171 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2172 : 91 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2173 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2174 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2175 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2176 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2177 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2178 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2179 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2180 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2181 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2182 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2183 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2184 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2185 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2186 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2187 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2188 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2189 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2190 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2191 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2192 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2193 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2194 : 41 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2195 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2196 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2197 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2198 : 54 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #2199 : 32 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 12 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 12th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.