COVID-19 in Malaysia : 541224 Cases, 469325 Discharged, 2491 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 7857 new COVID-19 cases and 59 deaths, but discharged 4598 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 27 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4598 Patients Discharged!

On 27 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 4598 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 469,325 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 86.7%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-27 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7857 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 7857 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia – the highest record to date!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 541,224, with 69,408 active cases – a whopping increase of 3,200 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,675602,034581
SARAWAK77236558178
KELANTAN754182436136
WP KUALA LUMPUR5611242982137
JOHOR549643401144
KEDAH44136281124
PULAU PINANG36552137176
NEGERI SEMBILAN3535123666
TERENGGANU2826018438
PAHANG2389712021
MELAKA2347013133
PERAK22832123469
SABAH21744113159
WP LABUAN170904337
WP PUTRAJAYA12084
PERLIS6015
TOTAL7,8579985,04381,808

They also shared that there are 15 additional patients in the ICU – 771 cases right now, and 15 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 392 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 541224 Cases, 469325 Discharged, 2491 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 177,450 cases, followed by Sabah with 61,274 cases, Johor with 56,231 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 56,032 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-27 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 59 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 59 deaths today!

That means a total of 2,491 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.46%.

  • Death #2433 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2434 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2435 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2436 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2437 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2438 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2439 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2440 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2441 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2442 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2443 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2444 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2445 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2446 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2447 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2448 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2449 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2450 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2451 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2452 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2453 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2454 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2455 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2456 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2457 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2458 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2459 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2460 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2461 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2462 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2463 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2464 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2465 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2466 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2467 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2468 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2469 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2470 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2471 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2472 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2473 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2474 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2475 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2476 : 33 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2477 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2478 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2479 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2480 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2481 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2482 : 33 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2483 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2484 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2485 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2486 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2487 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2488 : 99 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2489 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2490 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2491 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 16 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 16th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.