COVID-19 in Malaysia : 549514 Cases, 474139 Discharged, 2552 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 8290 new COVID-19 cases and 61 deaths, but discharged 4814 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 28 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4814 Patients Discharged!

On 28 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 4814 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 474,139 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 86.3%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-28 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8290 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 8290 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia – the highest record to date!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 549,514, with 72,823 active cases – a whopping increase of 3,418 cases!

They also shared that there are 37 additional patients in the ICU – 808 cases right now, and 11 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 403 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,052651,553434
KELANTAN85197572182
WP KUALA LUMPUR8301884582182
JOHOR762241418103
SARAWAK69838474186
KEDAH54424354166
NEGERI SEMBILAN52010032793
PULAU PINANG421108173140
PERAK4055325894
MELAKA38017315849
SABAH30811610488
PAHANG2549012638
TERENGGANU2074712436
WP PUTRAJAYA4413310
WP LABUAN615
PERLIS835
TOTAL8,2901,3415,13621,811

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 549514 Cases, 474139 Discharged, 2552 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 179,502 cases, followed by Sabah with 61,582 cases, Johor with 56,993 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 56,862 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-28 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 61 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 61 deaths today!

That means a total of 2,552 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.46%.

  • Death #2492 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2493 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2494 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2495 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2496 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2497 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2498 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2499 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2500 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2501 : 92 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2502 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2503 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2504 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2505 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2506 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2507 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2508 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2509 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2510 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2511 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2512 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2513 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #2514 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2515 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2516 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2517 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2518 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2519 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2520 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2521 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2522 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2523 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2524 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2525 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2526 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2527 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2528 : 32 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2529 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2530 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2531 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2532 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2533 : 27 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2534 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2535 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2536 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2537 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2538 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2539 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2540 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2541 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2542 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2543 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2544 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2545 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2546 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2547 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2548 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2549 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2550 : 25 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2551 : 56 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #2552 : 44 year-old foreign female, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 17 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 17th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: Malaysia To Undergo TOTAL LOCKDOWN Phase 1! | Tech ARP

  2. Pingback: Breaking : TOTAL LOCKDOWN Across Malaysia For 2 Weeks! | Rojak Pot

  3. Pingback: Malaysia Total Lockdown SOP : What Was Announced So Far! | Tech ARP

  4. Pingback: Malaysia Total Lockdown SOP Announced So Far! | The Rojak Pot

  5. Pingback: Malaysia Total Lockdown SOP : 31 May 2021 Update! | The Rojak Pot

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.