COVID-19 in Malaysia : 525889 Cases, 460062 Discharged, 2369 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 7289 new COVID-19 cases and 60 deaths, but discharged 3789 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 25 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 3789 Patients Discharged!

On 25 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 3789 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 460,062 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 87.5%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-25 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7289 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 7289 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 525,889, with 63,458 active cases – a whopping increase of 3,440 cases!

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,6421082,0101523
JOHOR664159365140
WP KUALA LUMPUR604753773149
SARAWAK5132941173
KELANTAN42511324864
NEGERI SEMBILAN41082224104
PULAU PINANG38053193134
KEDAH33644150142
TERENGGANU2686416440
SABAH2669411755
MELAKA2588312649
PERAK2183012662
PAHANG2116710836
WP LABUAN6342147
WP PUTRAJAYA231211
PERLIS862
TOTAL7,2891,0434,65141,591

They also shared that there are 15 additional patients in the ICU – 726 cases right now, and 4 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 373 cases right now.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 525889 Cases, 460062 Discharged, 2369 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 172,320 cases, followed by Sabah with 60,828 cases, Johor with 55,095 cases, and Kuala Lumpur with 54,711 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-25 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 60 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 60 deaths today – the second highest daily death toll ever!

That means a total of 2,369 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.45%.

  • Death #2310 : 3 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2311 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2312 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2313 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2314 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2315 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2316 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2317 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2318 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2319 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2320 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2321 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2322 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2323 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2324 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2325 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2326 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2327 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2328 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2329 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2330 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2331 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2332 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2333 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2334 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2335 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2336 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2337 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2338 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2339 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2340 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2341 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2342 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2343 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2344 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2345 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2346 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2347 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2348 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2349 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2350 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2351 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2352 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2353 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2354 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2355 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2356 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2357 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2358 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2359 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2360 : 93 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2361 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2362 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2363 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2364 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2365 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2366 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2367 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2368 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2369 : 87 year-old foreign male, Perak.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 14 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 14th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.