COVID-19 in Malaysia : 572357 Cases, 490038 Discharged, 2796 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6824 new COVID-19 cases and 67 deaths, but discharged 5251 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 31 May 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5251 Patients Discharged!

On 31 May 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5251 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 490,038 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-31 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6824 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6824 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 572,357, with 79,523 active cases – a whopping increase of 1,506 cases!

They also shared that there are 5 additional patients in the ICU – 851 cases right now, and 3 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 422 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,111661,7181326
KELANTAN69545527123
SARAWAK654694611123
JOHOR48971270148
KEDAH4646332180
WP KUALA LUMPUR387981791109
MELAKA35219412731
PULAU PINANG3289714982
PERAK2554513872
NEGERI SEMBILAN2536315238
PAHANG2199610617
SABAH2074111254
TERENGGANU2044612533
WP LABUAN166884830
WP PUTRAJAYA281225
PERLIS1293
TOTAL6,8241,0834,46431,274

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 572357 Cases, 490038 Discharged, 2796 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 186,926 cases, followed by Sabah with 62,244 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 58,654 cases, and Johor with 58,383 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-05-31 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 67 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 67 deaths today – third highest record!

That means a total of 2,796 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.49%.

  • Death #2730 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2731 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2732 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2733 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2734 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2735 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2736 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2737 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2738 : 15 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2739 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2740 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2741 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2742 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2743 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2744 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2745 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2746 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2747 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2748 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2749 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2750 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #2751 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2752 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2753 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2754 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2755 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2756 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2757 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2758 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2759 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2760 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2761 : 94 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2762 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2763 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2764 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #2765 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2766 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2767 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2768 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2769 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2770 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2771 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2772 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2773 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2774 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2775 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2776 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2777 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2778 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2779 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2780 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2781 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2782 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2783 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2784 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2785 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2786 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2787 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2788 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2789 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2790 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #2791 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2792 : 99 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2793 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #2794 : 59 year-old foreign female, Labuan.
  • Death #2795 : 39 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #2796 : 63 year-old foreign female, Johor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 20 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 20th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.