COVID-19 in Malaysia : 579462 Cases, 496121 Discharged, 2867 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 7105 new COVID-19 cases and 71 deaths, but discharged 6083 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 1 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6083 Patients Discharged!

On 1 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6083 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 496,121 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.6%.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7105 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 7105 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 579,462, with 80,474 active cases – a large increase of 951 cases!

They also shared that there are 21 additional patients in the ICU – 872 cases right now, and 3 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 419 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,0681571,5942315
WP KUALA LUMPUR81778520219
SARAWAK70364469170
KELANTAN53166353112
JOHOR4318825984
PULAU PINANG400115166119
NEGERI SEMBILAN3979022186
PERAK38764199124
SABAH3184422153
MELAKA2497411659
KEDAH236315875
TERENGGANU1984513122
PAHANG1906111316
WP LABUAN162854037
WP PUTRAJAYA18135
PERLIS0
TOTAL7,1051,0344,57321,496

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 579462 Cases, 496121 Discharged, 2867 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 188,994 cases, followed by Sabah with 62,562 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 59,471 cases, and Johor with 58,814 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-01 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 71 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 71 deaths today – third highest record!

That means a total of 2,867 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.49%.

  • Death #2797 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2798 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2799 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2800 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2801 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2802 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2803 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2804 : 41 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2805 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2806 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2807 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2808 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2809 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #2800 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #2811 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2812 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2813 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2814 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2815 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2816 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2817 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2818 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2819 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2820 : 93 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2821 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2822 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2823 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2824 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2825 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2826 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2827 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2828 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2829 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2830 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2831 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2832 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2833 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2834 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2835 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2836 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2837 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2838 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2839 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2840 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2841 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2842 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2843 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2844 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2845 : 27 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2846 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2847 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #2848 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2849 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2850 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2851 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2852 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2853 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2854 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2855 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2856 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2857 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2858 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2859 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2860 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2861 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2862 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2863 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2864 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2865 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2866 : 50 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #2867 : 63 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 21 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 21st day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.