COVID-19 in Malaysia : 587165 Cases, 501898 Discharged, 2993 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 7703 new COVID-19 cases and 126 deaths, but discharged 5777 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 2 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5777 Patients Discharged!

On 2 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5777 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 501,898 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.5%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-02 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7703 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 7703 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 587,165, with 82,274 active cases – a massive increase of 1800 cases!

They also shared that there are 6 additional patients in the ICU – 878 cases right now, and 22 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 441 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,7281232,024581
WP KUALA LUMPUR701394032257
SARAWAK58888393107
NEGERI SEMBILAN586187237162
JOHOR55483333138
KELANTAN54151381109
PULAU PINANG40712518498
KEDAH2831319278
SABAH2541918550
PAHANG23710710624
PERAK224619766
TERENGGANU2243314546
MELAKA2094610855
WP LABUAN159674547
PERLIS752
WP PUTRAJAYA11
TOTAL7,7031,0424,83821,821

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 587165 Cases, 501898 Discharged, 2993 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 191,722 cases, followed by Sabah with 62,816 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 60,172 cases, and Johor with 59,368 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-02 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 126 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 126 deaths today – highest single day record!

That means a total of 2,993 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.51%.

  • Death #2868 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2869 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2870 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2871 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Putrajaya.
  • Death #2872 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2873 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Putrajaya.
  • Death #2874 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2875 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #2876 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2877 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2878 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2879 : 98 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #2880 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2881 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2882 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2883 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2884 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #2885 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #2886 : 95 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2887 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #2888 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2889 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2890 : 91 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2891 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2892 : 32 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2893 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2894 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2895 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2896 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2897 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2898 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2899 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2900 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #2901 : 95 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2902 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2903 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #2904 : 27 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2905 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2906 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2907 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2908 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2909 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2910 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2911 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2912 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2913 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2914 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2915 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2916 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2917 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2918 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2919 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Johor
  • Death #2920 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2921 : 27 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2922 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2923 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2924 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2925 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2926 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2927 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2928 : 29 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2929 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2930 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2931 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2932 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #2933 : 26 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #2934 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2935 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2936 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2937 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2938 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #2939 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2940 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2941 : 29 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2942 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #2943 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2944 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #2945 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2946 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2947 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #2948 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #2949 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2950 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2951 : 26 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2952 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2953 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #2954 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2955 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2956 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2957 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2958 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2959 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2960 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2961 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2962 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2963 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2964 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2965 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2966 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2967 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2968 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2969 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2970 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #2971 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2972 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2973 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2974 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2975 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2976 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #2977 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2978 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2979 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2980 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2981 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #2982 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #2983 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #2984 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #2985 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2986 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #2987 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #2988 : 32 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #2989 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #2990 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #2991 : 43 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #2992 : 64 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #2993 : 66 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 22 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 22nd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.