COVID-19 in Malaysia : 595374 Cases, 508947 Discharged, 3096 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 8209 new COVID-19 cases and 103 deaths, but discharged 7049 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 3 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7049 Patients Discharged!

On 3 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 7049 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 508,374 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.5%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-03 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8209 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 8209 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 595,374, with 83,331 active cases – a huge increase of 1057 cases!

They also shared that there are 2 additional patients in the ICU – 880 cases right now, and 5 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 446 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR3,1252012,2982624
WP KUALA LUMPUR801654476283
JOHOR75229728755113
SARAWAK594103366125
NEGERI SEMBILAN576110212254
KELANTAN4149323586
PERAK384163113108
KEDAH37327237109
MELAKA32211216347
PULAU PINANG3039583125
SABAH20321122159
PAHANG135734715
TERENGGANU127186247
WP LABUAN62181925
WP PUTRAJAYA334254
PERLIS523
TOTAL8,2091,4004,718642,027

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 595374 Cases, 508947 Discharged, 3096 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 194,847 cases, followed by Sabah with 63,019 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 60,973 cases, and Johor with 60,120 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-03 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 103 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 103 deaths today – second highest single day record!

That means a total of 3,096 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.52%.

  • Death #2994 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2995 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #2996 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #2997 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #2998 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #2999 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3000 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3001 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3002 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3003 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3004 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3005 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3006 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3007 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3008 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3009 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3010 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3011 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3012 : 35 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3013 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3014 : 27 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3015 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3016 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3017 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3018 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3019 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3020 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3021 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #3022 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3023 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3024 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3025 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3026 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3027 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3028 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3029 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #3030 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3031 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3032 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #3033 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #3034 : 36 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3035 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3036 : 29 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3037 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3038 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3039 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3040 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3041 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3042 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3043 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3044 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3045 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3046 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3047 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3048 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3049 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3050 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3051 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3052 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3053 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #3054 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3055 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3056 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3057 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3058 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #3059 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3060 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3061 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3062 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3063 : 27 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3064 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3065 : 97 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3066 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3067 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #3068 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #3069 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #3070 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3071 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3072 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3073 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3074 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3075 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3076 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3077 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3078 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #3079 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3080 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3081 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3082 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3083 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3084 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3085 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3086 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3087 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3088 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3089 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3090 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3091 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3092 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3093 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3094 : 31 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #3095 : 56 year-old foreign female, Sabah.
  • Death #3096 : 70 year-old foreign female, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 23 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 23rd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 7 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : Malaysia To Come Under MCO 3.0 Restrictions Nationwide!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!


About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.