COVID-19 in Malaysia : 616815 Cases, 526809 Discharged, 3378 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6241 new COVID-19 cases and 87 deaths, but discharged 5133 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 6 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5133 Patients Discharged!

On 6 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5133 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 526,809 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.4%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-06 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6241 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6241 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 616,815, with 86,628 active cases – a huge increase of 1,021 cases!

They also shared that there are 4 additional patients in the ICU – 890 cases right now, and 2 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 444 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,178881,59310487
SARAWAK600324431124
JOHOR5651992561109
NEGERI SEMBILAN556153297106
WP KUALA LUMPUR415322281154
SABAH3056517862
PULAU PINANG2718710678
KELANTAN2704218444
MELAKA225849645
WP LABUAN2126480167
PERAK174599322
TERENGGANU1582911118
PAHANG155636527
KEDAH12587740
WP PUTRAJAYA306204
PERLIS22
TOTAL6,2411,0113,829141,387

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 616815 Cases, 526809 Discharged, 3378 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 202,146 cases, followed by Sabah with 63,870 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 62,917 cases, and Johor with 61,543 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 87 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 87 deaths today – 5th highest single day record!

That means a total of 3,378 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.55%.

  • Death #3292 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3293 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3294 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3295 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3296 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3297 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3298 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3299 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3300 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #3301 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3302 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3303 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3304 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3305 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3306 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3307 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3308 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3309 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3310 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3311 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3312 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3313 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3314 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3315 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3316 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3317 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3318 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3319 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3320 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3321 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3322 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3323 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3324 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3325 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3326 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3327 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3328 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3329 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3330 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3331 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3332 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3333 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3334 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3335 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3336 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3337 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3338 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #3339 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #3340 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3341 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3342 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3343 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #3344 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3345 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3346 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3347 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3348 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3349 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3350 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3351 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3352 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3353 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3354 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3355 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3356 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3357 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3358 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3359 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3360 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3361 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3362 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3363 : 25 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3364 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3365 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3366 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3367 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3368 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3369 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3370 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3371 : 33 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3372 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3373 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3374 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3375 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3376 : 54 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #3377 : 44 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #3378 : 55 year-old foreign female, Kelantan.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 26 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 26th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 14 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : TOTAL LOCKDOWN Across Malaysia For 2 Weeks

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.