COVID-19 in Malaysia : 622086 Cases, 534357 Discharged, 3460 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5271 new COVID-19 cases and 82 deaths, but discharged 7548 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 7 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7548 Patients Discharged!

On 6 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 7548 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 534,357 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.9%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-07 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5271 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5271 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 622,086, with 84,269 active cases – a massive drop of 2,359 cases!

They also shared that there are 12 additional patients in the ICU – 902 cases right now, and 3 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 447 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,37468891415
SARAWAK70389438176
NEGERI SEMBILAN571109298164
WP KUALA LUMPUR4556025514126
JOHOR35596152107
KELANTAN3413024269
SABAH33611913879
WP LABUAN209577973
KEDAH1941415030
MELAKA1784910524
PERAK177437460
PULAU PINANG153297450
TERENGGANU117226827
PAHANG99325413
WP PUTRAJAYA844
PERLIS11
TOTAL5,2718173,023141,417

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 622086 Cases, 534357 Discharged, 3460 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 203,520 cases, followed by Sabah with 64,206 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 63,372 cases, and Johor with 61,898 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-07 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 82 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 82 deaths today!

That means a total of 3,460 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.56%.

  • Death #3379 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #3380 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #3381 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3382 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3383 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3384 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #3385 : ?? year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3386 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3387 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3388 : 95 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3389 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3390 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3391 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3392 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3393 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3394 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3395 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3396 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3397 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3398 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3399 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3390 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3401 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3402 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3403 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3404 : 96 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3405 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3406 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #3407 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3408 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3409 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3400 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3411 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3412 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3413 : 35 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3414 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3415 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3416 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3417 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3418 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3419 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3420 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3421 : 39 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3422 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3423 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3424 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3425 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3426 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3427 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3428 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3429 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3430 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #3431 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3432 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3433 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3434 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3435 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3436 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3437 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3438 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3439 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3440 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3441 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3442 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3443 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #3444 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3445 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3446 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3447 : 24 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3448 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3449 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3450 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3451 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3452 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3453 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3454 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3455 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3456 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3457 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3458 : 81 year-old foreign female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3459 : 76 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #3460 : 49 year-old foreign female, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 27 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 27th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 14 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : TOTAL LOCKDOWN Across Malaysia For 2 Weeks

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.