COVID-19 in Malaysia : 633891 Cases, 548705 Discharged, 3611 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6239 new COVID-19 cases and 75 deaths, but discharged 7386 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 9 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7386 Patients Discharged!

On 9 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 7386 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 548,705 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 86.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-09 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6239 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6239 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 633,891, with 81,575 active cases – a massive drop of 1,222 cases!

They also shared that there are 2 additional patients in the ICU – 905 cases right now, but 5 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 453 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,291591,6833546
WP KUALA LUMPUR704414283232
NEGERI SEMBILAN50789320494
JOHOR4681052411121
SARAWAK4197326680
KELANTAN34012817438
SABAH2325812252
PAHANG2321445731
WP LABUAN200527969
PULAU PINANG194708440
PERAK175594373
TERENGGANU171856224
MELAKA1502010426
KEDAH135169029
WP PUTRAJAYA17962
PERLIS431
TOTAL6,2391,0083,762111,458

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 633891 Cases, 548705 Discharged, 3611 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 207,335 cases, followed by Sabah with 64,788 cases, Kuala Lumpur with 64,542 cases, and Johor with 62,822 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-09 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 75 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 75 deaths today!

That means a total of 3,611 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.57%.

  • Death #3537 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3538 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3539 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3530 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3541 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3542 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3543 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3544 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3545 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3546 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3547 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3548 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3549 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3550 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3551 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3552 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3553 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3554 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3555 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3556 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3557 : 28 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3558 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3559 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3560 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3561 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #3562 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3563 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3564 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3565 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3566 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3567 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3568 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3569 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3570 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3571 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3572 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3573 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3574 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #3575 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3576 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3577 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3578 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3579 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3580 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3581 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3582 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3583 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3584 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3585 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3586 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3587 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3588 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #3589 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3590 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3591 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Johor
  • Death #3592 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3593 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3594 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3595 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3596 : 26 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3597 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #3598 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3599 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3600 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3601 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3602 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3603 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3604 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3605 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3606 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3607 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3608 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3609 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3610 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3611 : 49 year-old foreign female, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 29 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 29th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 14 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : TOTAL LOCKDOWN Across Malaysia For 2 Weeks

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.