COVID-19 in Malaysia : 652204 Cases, 572113 Discharged, 3844 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5793 new COVID-19 cases and 76 deaths, but discharged 8334 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 12 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8334 Patients Discharged!

On 12 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 8334 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 572,113 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 87.7%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-12 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5793 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5793 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 652,204, with 76,247 active cases – a huge drop of 2,599 cases!

They also shared that there are 2 additional patients in the ICU – 914 cases right now, and 1 additional patient requiring respiratory support – 459 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,5821459891447
NEGERI SEMBILAN618194254170
SARAWAK56945350174
WP KUALA LUMPUR559463134196
JOHOR5041652021136
SABAH37813016880
KELANTAN3373624655
WP LABUAN2502913091
PERAK2181673021
PULAU PINANG198906741
MELAKA178539728
KEDAH171388053
PAHANG121522940
TERENGGANU82105319
WP PUTRAJAYA230167
PERLIS5014
TOTAL5,7931,2003,02561,562

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 652204 Cases, 572113 Discharged, 3844 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 212,985 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 66,789 cases, Sabah with 65,708 cases, and Johor with 64,276 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-12 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 76 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 76 deaths today!

That means a total of 3,844 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.59%.

  • Death #3769 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3770 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3771 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3772 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3773 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3774 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3775 : 31 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3776 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3777 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3778 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3779 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3780 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3781 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3782 :73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3783 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3784 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3785 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3786 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3787 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3788 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3789 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3790 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3791 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3792 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3793 : 36 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3794 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3795 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3796 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3797 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3798 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3799 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #3800 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3801 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #3802 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3803 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3804 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3805 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3806 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3807 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3808 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3809 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3810 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3811 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3812 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3813 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3814 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3815 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3816 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3817 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3818 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3819 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3820 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3821 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3822 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3823 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #3824 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3825 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3826 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3827 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3828 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3829 : 31 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3830 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #3831 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3832 : 101 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3833 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3834 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3835 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3836 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3837 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3838 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3839 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3840 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3841 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3842 : 28 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3843 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3844 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 32 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 32nd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.