COVID-19 in Malaysia : 657508 Cases, 580276 Discharged, 3908 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5304 new COVID-19 cases and 64 deaths, but discharged 8163 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 13 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8163 Patients Discharged!

On 13 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 8163 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 580,276 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 88.3%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-13 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5304 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5304 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 657,508, with 73,324 active cases – a huge drop of 2,923 cases!

They also shared that there are 3 additional patients in the ICU – 917 cases right now, but 7 fewer patient requiring respiratory support – 452 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACT
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,9734171,0361519
SARAWAK544853432114
WP KUALA LUMPUR462452961120
JOHOR36310517385
SABAH33510916363
NEGERI SEMBILAN3315119090
KEDAH3011599151
PULAU PINANG256957784
KELANTAN179914129
WP LABUAN1582678153
MELAKA145458317
PERAK121224653
PAHANG7845267
TERENGGANU464384
WP PUTRAJAYA752
PERLIS523
TOTAL5,3041,2172,78851,294

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 657508 Cases, 580276 Discharged, 3908 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 214,958 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 67,216 cases, Sabah with 66,043 cases, and Johor with 64,639 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-13 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 64 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 64 deaths today!

That means a total of 3,908 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.60%.

  • Death #3845 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3846 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3847 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #3848 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3849 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3850 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3851 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3852 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3853 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #3854 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #3855 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #3856 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3857 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3858 : 39 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #3859 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3860 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3861 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3862 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3863 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3864 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3865 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3866 : 38 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3867 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3868 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3869 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3870 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #3871 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3872 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3873 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3874 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3875 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3876 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3877 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3878 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #3879 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3880 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3881 : 32 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3882 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3883 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3884 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #3885 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3886 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3887 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3888 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3889 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3890 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3891 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3892 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3893 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3894 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3895 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3896 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3897 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #3898 : 28 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3899 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3900 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3901 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3902 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3903 : 21 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3904 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #3905 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3906 : 34 year-old foreign female, Labuan.
  • Death #3907 : 57 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #3908 : 54 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 33 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 33rd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.