COVID-19 in Malaysia : 667876 Cases, 593695 Discharged, 4069 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5419 new COVID-19 cases and 101 deaths, but discharged 6831 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 15 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6831 Patients Discharged!

On 15 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6831 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 593,695 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 88.9%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-15 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5419 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5419 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 667,876, with 70,112 active cases – a huge drop of 1,513 cases!

They also shared that there is 1 additional patient in the ICU – 922 cases right now, but 9 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 450 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,9964061,0652523
SARAWAK718172465180
WP KUALA LUMPUR650903373220
NEGERI SEMBILAN3967025868
JOHOR36613116570
KEDAH2524414167
KELANTAN2454815542
SABAH2307511144
MELAKA155358535
WP LABUAN138197643
PULAU PINANG124276235
PERAK68184010
TERENGGANU43421
PAHANG322345
WP PUTRAJAYA523
PERLIS11
TOTAL5,4191,1583,00861,247

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 667876 Cases, 593695 Discharged, 4069 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 218,477 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 68,477 cases, Sabah with 66,546 cases, and Johor with 65,435 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 101 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 101 deaths today – the 4th highest single day death toll ever!

That means a total of 4,069 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.61%.

  • Death #3969 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3970 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3971 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #3972 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #3973 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3974 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #3975 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3976 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #3977 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #3978 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3979 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3980 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3981 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3982 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #3983 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #3984 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3985 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #3986 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3987 : 35 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3988 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3989 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #3990 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3991 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3992 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #3993 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #3994 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #3995 : 31 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #3996 : 39 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #3997 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3998 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #3999 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4000 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4001 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4002 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4003 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4004 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4005 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4006 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4007 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4008 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4009 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #4010 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4011 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4012 : 38 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4013 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4014 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #4015 : 31 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4016 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4017 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4018 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4019 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4020 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4021 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4022 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4023 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4024 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4025 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4026 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4027 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4028 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4029 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4030 : 29 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4031 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4032 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #4033 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4034 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4035 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4036 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4037 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4038 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4039 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4040 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4041 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4042 : 33 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4043 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4044 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4045 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4046 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4047 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4048 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4049 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4050 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4051 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4052 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4053 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4054 : 30 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4055 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4056 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4057 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4058 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4059 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4060 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4061 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4062 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4063 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4064 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4065 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4066 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #4067 : 61 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4068 : 40 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #4069 : 84 year-old foreign female, Johor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 35 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 35th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.