COVID-19 in Malaysia : 673026 Cases, 600935 Discharged, 4142 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5150 new COVID-19 cases and 73 deaths, but discharged 7240 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 16 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7240 Patients Discharged!

On 16 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 7240 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 600,935 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.3%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-16 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5150 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5150 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 673,026, with 67,949 active cases – a huge drop of 2,163 cases!

They also shared that there are 2 additional patients in the ICU – 924 cases right now, and 3 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 453 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,9142681,040606
NEGERI SEMBILAN60779327201
SARAWAK5703644688
WP KUALA LUMPUR480352423200
JOHOR39210920479
KELANTAN2301517144
KEDAH228629868
SABAH1845010628
MELAKA152498122
WP LABUAN101154145
PULAU PINANG99354222
PERAK66331716
PAHANG57162813
TERENGGANU5654110
PERLIS88
WP PUTRAJAYA66
TOTAL5,1508072,89831,442

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 673026 Cases, 600935 Discharged, 4142 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 220,391 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 68,849 cases, Sabah with 66,730 cases, and Johor with 65,827 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-16 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 73 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 73 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,142 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.61%.

  • Death #4070 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4071 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4072 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4073 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4074 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4075 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4076 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4077 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4078 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4079 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4080 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4081 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #4082 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4083 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4084 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4085 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4086 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4087 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4088 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4089 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4090 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4091 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4092 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4093 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4094 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4095 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4096 : 97 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4097 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4098 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4099 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4100 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4101 : 34 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4102 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4103 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4104 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4105 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4106 : 20 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4107 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4108 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4109 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4110 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4111 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4112 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4113 : 94 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4114 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4115 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4116 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4117 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4118 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4119 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #4120 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4121 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4122 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4123 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4124 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4125 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4126 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4127 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4128 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4129 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4130 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4131 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4132 : 55 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4133 : 56 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4134 : 69 year-old foreign male, Labuan.
  • Death #4135 : 55 year-old foreign female, Sabah.
  • Death #4136 : 49 year-old foreign male, Labuan.
  • Death #4137 : 38 year-old foreign female, Labuan.
  • Death #4138 : 47 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4139 : 75 year-old foreign female, Sabah.
  • Death #4140 : 51 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4141 : 47 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4142 : 48 year-old foreign male, Kedah.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 36 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 36th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Any help you can render is greatly appreciated!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.