COVID-19 in Malaysia : 678764 Cases, 608465 Discharged, 4202 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5738 new COVID-19 cases and 60 deaths, but discharged 7530 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 17 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 7530 Patients Discharged!

On 17 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 7530 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 608,465 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-17 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5738 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5738 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 678,764, with 66,097 active cases – a huge drop of 1,852 cases!

They also shared that there are 15 fewer patients in the ICU – 924 cases right now, and 12 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 441 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,8582129451700
NEGERI SEMBILAN1,086392444250
WP KUALA LUMPUR6411832812175
SARAWAK55996353110
JOHOR44915821180
SABAH2481088555
KEDAH197748043
MELAKA184925339
KELANTAN1541510138
PULAU PINANG97264724
WP LABUAN9795830
TERENGGANU7795810
PAHANG54182412
PERAK307158
WP PUTRAJAYA761
PERLIS
TOTAL5,7381,3992,76131,575

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 678764 Cases, 608465 Discharged, 4202 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 222,249 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 69,490 cases, Sabah with 66,978 cases, and Johor with 66,276 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-17 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 60 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 60 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,202 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.62%.

  • Death #4143 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4144 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4145 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4146 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #4147 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4148 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4149 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4150 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4151 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4152 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4153 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4154 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4155 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4156 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #4157 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4158 : 31 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4159 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4160 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4161 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4162 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4163 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4164 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4165 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4166 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4167 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4168 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4169 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4170 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4171 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4172 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4173 : 32 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4174 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4175 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4176 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4177 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4178 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4179 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4180 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4181 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4182 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4183 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4184 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4185 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4186 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4187 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4188 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4189 : 29 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4190 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4191 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4192 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4193 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4194 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4195 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4196 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4197 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4198 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4199 : 33 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4200 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4201 : 53 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4202 : 44 year-old foreign female, Sabah.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 37 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 37th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.