COVID-19 in Malaysia : 685204 Cases, 615326 Discharged, 4276 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6440 new COVID-19 cases and 74 deaths, but discharged 6861 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 18 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6861 Patients Discharged!

On 18 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6861 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 615,326 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.8%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-18 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6440 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6440 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 685,204, with 65,602 active cases – a big drop of 495 cases!

They also shared that there are 30 fewer patients in the ICU – 894 cases right now, but 10 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 451 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,0951341,198763
NEGERI SEMBILAN870189377304
WP KUALA LUMPUR8163412895181
JOHOR592329148115
SARAWAK5364042175
PERAK3572767011
MELAKA2231147633
KELANTAN2002214830
SABAH199619147
KEDAH159537432
WP LABUAN152177857
PULAU PINANG122712625
PAHANG7926485
TERENGGANU3222010
WP PUTRAJAYA615
PERLIS220
TOTAL6,4401,6753,06751,693

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 685204 Cases, 615326 Discharged, 4276 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 224,344 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 70,306 cases, Sabah with 67,177 cases, and Johor with 66,868 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-18 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 74 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 74 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,276 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.62%.

  • Death #4203 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4204 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4205 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4206 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4207 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4208 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4209 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4210 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4211 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4212 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4213 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4214 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4215 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4216 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4217 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4218 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4219 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4220 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #4221 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4222 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4223 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4224 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4225 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4226 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4227 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4228 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4229 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4230 : 33 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4231 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4232 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4233 : 35 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #4234 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4235 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4236 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4237 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4238 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4239 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4240 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4241 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4242 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4243 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4244 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4245 : 34 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4246 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4247 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4248 : 91 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4249 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4250 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4251 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4252 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4253 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4254 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4255 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4256 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4257 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4258 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4259 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4260 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4261 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4262 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4263 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4264 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4265 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4266 : 88 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4267 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4268 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4269 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4270 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4271 : 64 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4272 : 29 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4273 : 65 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4274 : 49 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4275 : 39 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4276 : 49 year-old foreign female, Johor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 38 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 38th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.