COVID-19 in Malaysia : 691115 Cases, 622244 Discharged, 4348 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5911 new COVID-19 cases and 72 deaths, but discharged 6918 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 19 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6918 Patients Discharged!

On 19 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6918 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 622,244 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-19 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5911 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5911 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 691,115, with 64,523 active cases – a big drop of 1079 cases!

They also shared that there are 8 fewer patients in the ICU – 886 cases right now, but 10 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 441 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,1114701,0261614
NEGERI SEMBILAN770207347216
SARAWAK56912435887
JOHOR49828714071
WP KUALA LUMPUR48373236174
PERAK2451765019
KELANTAN2238811421
KEDAH204997926
SABAH2013610956
WP LABUAN185597749
PULAU PINANG1671282217
MELAKA134296243
TERENGGANU624535
PAHANG5627236
WP PUTRAJAYA321
PERLIS0
TOTAL5,9111,8072,69811,405

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 691115 Cases, 622244 Discharged, 4348 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 226,455 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 70,789 cases, Sabah with 67,378 cases, and Johor with 67,366 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 72 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 72 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,348 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.63%.

  • Death #4277 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4278 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4279 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4280 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4281 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #4282 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4283 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4284 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4285 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4286 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #4287 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4288 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4289 : 33 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4290 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4291 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4292 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4293 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4294 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4295 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #4296 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4297 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4298 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4299 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4300 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #4301 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4302 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4303 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4304 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4305 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4306 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4307 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4308 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4309 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4310 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4311 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4312 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4313 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4314 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #4315 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4316 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4317 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4318 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4319 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4320 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor
  • Death #4321 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4322 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak
  • Death #4323 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4324 : 39 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4325 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4326 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4327 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4328 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4329 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4330 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4331 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4332 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4333 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4334 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4335 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4336 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4337 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4338 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4339 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4340 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4341 : 45 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4342 : 42 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4343 : 80 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #4344 : 33 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #4345 : 52 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4346 : 60 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #4347 : 68 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #4348 : 29 year-old foreign female, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 39 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 39th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.