COVID-19 in Malaysia : 696408 Cases, 628185 Discharged, 4408 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5293 new COVID-19 cases and 60 deaths, but discharged 5941 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 20 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5941 Patients Discharged!

On 20 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5941 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 628,185 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.2%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-20 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5293 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5293 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 696,408, with 63,815 active cases – a big drop of 708 cases!

They also shared that there are 6 fewer patients in the ICU – 880 cases right now, but 13 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 454 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,680771,0114588
NEGERI SEMBILAN693176336181
SARAWAK6611583853115
JOHOR62746412934
WP KUALA LUMPUR37935224120
PERAK2051711816
MELAKA1831103835
KEDAH170579221
KELANTAN167536945
SABAH163389530
WP LABUAN15687078
PULAU PINANG114542832
PAHANG7739299
TERENGGANU12192
WP PUTRAJAYA4112
PERLIS22
TOTAL5,2931,4422,53471,310

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 686408 Cases, 628185 Discharged, 4408 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 228,135 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 71,168 cases, Johor with 67,993 cases, and Sabah with 67,541 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 60 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 60 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,408 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.63%.

  • Death #4349 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4350 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4351 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4352 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #4353 : 38 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4354 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4355 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4356 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4357 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4358 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4359 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4360 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4361 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4362 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4363 : 39 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4364 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4365 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4366 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4367 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4368 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4369 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4370 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4371 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4372 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4373 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4374 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4375 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4376 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4377 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4378 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4379 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4380 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4381 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4382 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4383 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4384 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4385 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4386 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4387 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4388 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4389 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4390 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4391 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4392 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4393 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4394 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4395 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4396 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4397 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4398 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4399 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4400 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4401 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4402 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4403 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #4404 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4405 : 54 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4406 : 28 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4407 : 46 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4408 : 80 year-old foreign male, Sabah.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 40 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 40th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.