COVID-19 in Malaysia : 701019 Cases, 633624 Discharged, 4477 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 4611 new COVID-19 cases and 69 deaths, but discharged 5439 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 21 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5439 Patients Discharged!

On 21 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5439 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 633,624 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.4%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-21 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4611 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 4611 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 701,019, with 62,918 active cases – a big drop of 897 cases!

They also shared that there are no additional patients in the ICU – 880 cases right now, and 2 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 452 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR1,346199719428
SARAWAK682191408281
PERAK453405408
NEGERI SEMBILAN43782254101
JOHOR314130143635
WP KUALA LUMPUR31036146128
KELANTAN2191107831
MELAKA2051127518
KEDAH182599033
SABAH166567634
WP LABUAN13067747
PULAU PINANG8455623
PAHANG5025205
TERENGGANU184131
WP PUTRAJAYA15123
PERLIS
TOTAL4,6111,4702,1578976

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 701019 Cases, 633624 Discharged, 4477 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 229,481 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 71,478 cases, Johor with 68,307 cases, and Sabah with 67,707 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-21 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 69 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 69 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,477 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.63%.

  • Death #4409 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4410 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4411 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4412 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4413 : 31 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4414 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4415 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4416 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4417 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4418 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #4419 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4420 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #4421 : 93 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4422 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4423 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4424 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4425 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4426 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4427 : 31 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4428 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4429 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4430 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4431 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4432 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4433 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4434 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4435 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4436 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4437 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4438 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4439 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4440 : 92 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #4441 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4442 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4443 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4444 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4445 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4446 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4447 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4448 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4449 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4450 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4451 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4452 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4453 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4454 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4455 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4456 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4457 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4458 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4459 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4460 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4461 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4462 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4463 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4464 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4465 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4466 : 34 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4467 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4468 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4469 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4470 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4471 : 28 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4472 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4473 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #4474 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4475 : 52 year-old foreign female, Labuan.
  • Death #4476 : 36 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4477 : 61 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 41 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 41st day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.