COVID-19 in Malaysia : 711006 Cases, 645553 Discharged, 4637 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5244 new COVID-19 cases and 83 deaths, but discharged 6372 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 23 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6372 Patients Discharged!

On 23 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6372 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 645,553 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.8%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-23 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5244 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5244 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 711,006, with 60,816 active cases – a big drop of 1,211 cases!

They also shared that there are 4 additional patients in the ICU – 879 cases right now, but 12 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 433 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,0012001,0926703
NEGERI SEMBILAN677144319214
SARAWAK57719029790
WP KUALA LUMPUR531110222199
JOHOR28277150154
PAHANG2451498214
KEDAH189727443
MELAKA180836235
PULAU PINANG159984714
SABAH129306435
KELANTAN81224613
WP LABUAN77154022
PERAK7554129
TERENGGANU2712123
WP PUTRAJAYA13103
PERLIS11
TOTAL5,2441,2562,53071,451

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 711006 Cases, 645553 Discharged, 4637 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 233,048 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 72,644 cases, Johor with 68,828 cases, and Sabah with 68,029 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-23 cases 02b

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 83 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 83 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,637 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.65%.

  • Death #4555 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4556 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4557 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4558 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4559 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4560 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4561 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4562 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4563 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4564 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4565 : 93 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4566 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #4567 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4568 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4569 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4570 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4571 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4572 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4573 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4574 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4575 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4576 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4577 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4578 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4579 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4580 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4581 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4582 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4583 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4584 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4585 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4586 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4587 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4588 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4589 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4590 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #4591 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4592 : 29 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4593 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4594 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4595 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4596 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4597 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4598 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4599 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4600 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4601 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4602 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #4603 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Perlis.
  • Death #4604 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4605 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4606 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4607 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4608 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4609 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4610 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4611 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4612 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4613 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4614 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4615 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #4616 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4617 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4618 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4619 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4620 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4621 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4622 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4623 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4624 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4625 : 26 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4626 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4627 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4628 : 41 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4629 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4630 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4631 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4632 : 52 year-old foreign male, Sabah.
  • Death #4633 : 83 year-old foreign female, Sabah.
  • Death #4634 : 36 year-old foreign male, Labuan.
  • Death #4635 : 56 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4636 : 64 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #4637 : 49 year-old foreign female, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 43 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 43rd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.