COVID-19 in Malaysia : 722659 Cases, 657739 Discharged, 4803 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5812 new COVID-19 cases and 82 deaths, but discharged 6775 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 25 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6775 Patients Discharged!

On 25 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6775 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 657,739 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 91.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-25 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5812 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5812 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 722,659, with 60,117 active cases – a big drop of 1045 cases!

They also shared that there is 1 additional patient in the ICU – 870 cases right now, but 5 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 433 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,1873491,04821769
WP KUALA LUMPUR77142221711121
SARAWAK67322635790
NEGERI SEMBILAN658239224195
PULAU PINANG2702024028
MELAKA223819745
JOHOR 1964510744
KEDAH186627747
SABAH156308145
PAHANG  139675022
WP LABUAN123116349
KELANTAN9849409
PERAK72352314
TERENGGANU46201313
WP PUTRAJAYA14122
PERLIS
TOTAL5,8121,8382,449321,493

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 722659 Cases, 657739 Discharged, 4803 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 237,307 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 73,967 cases, Johor with 69,370 cases, and Sabah with 68,388 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 82 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 82 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,803 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.66%.

  • Death #4722 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4723 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4724 : 34 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4725 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4726 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4727 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #4728 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4729 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4730 : 38 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #4731 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #4732 : 37 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4733 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4734 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4735 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4736 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #4737 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4738 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4739 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4740 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4741 : 88 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4742 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4743 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4744 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4745 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4746 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4747 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4748 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4749 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4750 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4751 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4752 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4753 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4754 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4755 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4756 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4757 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #4758 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #4759 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4760 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4761 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4762 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4763 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4764 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4765 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4766 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4767 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4768 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4769 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #4770 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4771 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4772 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4773 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4774 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4775 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4776 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4777 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4778 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4779 : 40 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4780 : 30 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4781 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4782 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4783 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4784 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4785 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4786 : 24 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4787 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4788 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4789 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4790 : 39 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4791 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4792 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4793 : 42 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #4794 : 61 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #4795 : 39 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #4796 : 43 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #4797 : 53 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4798 : 33 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4799 : 51 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4800 : 64 year-old foreign female, Sabah.
  • Death #4801 : 31 year-old foreign male, Melaka.
  • Death #4802 : 40 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4803 : 41 year-old foreign male, Penang.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 45 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 45th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.