COVID-19 in Malaysia : 728462 Cases, 662932 Discharged, 4884 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 5803 new COVID-19 cases and 81 deaths, but discharged 5193 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 26 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5193 Patients Discharged!

On 26 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5193 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 662,932 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 91.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-26 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5803 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 5803 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 728,462, with 60,646 active cases – a big increase of 529 cases!

They also shared that there are 4 fewer patients in the ICU – 866 cases right now, but 2 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 435 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,1081481,3443613
WP KUALA LUMPUR6282132776132
SARAWAK49193312185
NEGERI SEMBILAN741281268192
PULAU PINANG160883339
MELAKA3552606530
JOHOR 32919510232
KEDAH186678435
SABAH18999486
PAHANG  2201167628
WP LABUAN99185526
KELANTAN103314329
PERAK137873812
TERENGGANU293206
WP PUTRAJAYA242139
PERLIS44
TOTAL5,8031,6112,828101,354

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 728462 Cases, 662932 Discharged, 4884 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 239,415 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 74,595 cases, Johor with 69,699 cases, and Sabah with 68,577 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-26 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 81 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 81 deaths today!

That means a total of 4,884 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.67%.

  • Death #4804 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4805 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4806 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4807 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4808 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #4809 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4810 : 60 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4811 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4812 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4813 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4814 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4815 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4816 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4817 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4818 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4819 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4820 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #4821 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #4822 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4823 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4824 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4825 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4826 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4827 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4828 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4829 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4830 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4831 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #4832 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4833 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4834 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4835 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4836 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4837 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4838 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #4839 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4840 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4841 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4842 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #4843 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4844 : 97 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #4845 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4846 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4847 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4848 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4849 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4850 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4851 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4852 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4853 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4854 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4855 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #4856 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4857 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4858 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4859 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4860 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4861 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4862 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4863 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #4864 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4865 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4866 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4867 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4868 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4869 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #4870 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4871 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4872 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #4873 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #4874 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #4875 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4876 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #4877 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #4878 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #4879 : 31 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4880 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #4881 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #4882 : 47 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4883 : 26 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #4884 : 38 year-old foreign male, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 46 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 46th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last until 28 June 2021.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Lockdown Extended By Another 2 Weeks!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, you can help support us by visiting our sponsors, or even donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.