COVID-19 in Malaysia : 745703 Cases, 677751 Discharged, 5108 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6437 new COVID-19 cases and 107 deaths, but discharged 5298 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 29 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5298 Patients Discharged!

On 29 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5298 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 677,751 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.9%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-29 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6437 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6437 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 745,703, with 62,844 active cases – a large increase of 1032 cases!

They also shared that there are 6 additional patients in the ICU – 905 cases right now, and 4 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 455 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,299961,34112850
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,3617163632280
NEGERI SEMBILAN7003052330162
KEDAH284135113036
JOHOR27158120093
MELAKA252109109034
PAHANG25016572013
SARAWAK24236155051
PERAK1841602103
SABAH1784696036
KELANTAN1313273026
WP LABUAN117976032
PULAU PINANG1151858039
WP PUTRAJAYA3271906
TERENGGANU219408
PERLIS
TOTAL6,4371,9012,853141,669

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 745703 Cases, 677751 Discharged, 5108 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 245,915 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 77,053 cases, Johor with 70,525 cases, and Sabah with 69,203 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-29 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 107 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 107 deaths today!

That means a total of 5,108 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.68%.

  • Death #5002 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5003 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5004 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5005 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #5006 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5007 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #5008 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5009 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5010 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5011 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5012 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5013 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #5014 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5015 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5016 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5017 : 41 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5018 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5019 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5020 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5021 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5022 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5023 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5024 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5025 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5026 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5027 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5028 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5029 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5030 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5031 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Terengganu.
  • Death #5032 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5033 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5034 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5035 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5036 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5037 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5038 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #5039 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5040 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5041 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5042 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5043 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5044 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5045 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5046 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5047 : 34 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5048 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5049 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5050 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5051 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5052 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5053 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5054 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5055 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5056 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5057 : 36 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5058 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5059 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #5060 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5061 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5062 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5063 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5064 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5065 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5066 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5067 : 92 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #5068 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5069 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5070 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5071 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5072 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5073 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5074 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5075 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5076 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5077 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5078 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5079 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5080 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5081 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5082 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5083 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5084 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5085 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5086 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5087 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5088 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5089 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5090 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5091 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5092 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5093 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5094 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5095 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5096 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5097 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5098 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5099 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5100 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5101 : 51 year-old foreign male, Labuan.
  • Death #5102 : 65 year-old foreign male, Sabah.
  • Death #5103 : 51 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5104 : 67 year-old foreign male, Sabah.
  • Death #5105 : 55 year-old foreign male, Kedah.
  • Death #5106 : 40 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5107 : 41 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5108 : 48 year-old foreign male, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 49 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 49th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.