COVID-19 in Malaysia : 751979 Cases, 682680 Discharged, 5170 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6276 new COVID-19 cases and 62 deaths, but discharged 4929 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 30 June 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 4929 Patients Discharged!

On 30 June 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 4929 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 682,680 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.8%.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6276 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6276 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 751,979, with 64,129 active cases – a huge increase of 1285 cases!

They also shared that there are no additional patients in the ICU – 905 cases right now, and 3 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 452 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,8362421,5959990
NEGERI SEMBILAN644124331189
WP KUALA LUMPUR6251462697203
SARAWAK3766125461
JOHOR29912411560
SABAH2429011933
KEDAH2263714346
MELAKA2239210130
PAHANG210143589
KELANTAN159825027
PERAK137765110
WP LABUAN132215556
PULAU PINANG131723722
TERENGGANU20992
WP PUTRAJAYA1156
PERLIS55
TOTAL6,2761,3193,197161,744

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 751979 Cases, 682680 Discharged, 5170 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 248,751 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 77,678 cases, Johor with 70,824 cases, and Sabah with 69,445 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-06-30 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 62 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 62 deaths today!

That means a total of 5,170 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.69%.

  • Death #5109 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5110 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5111 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5112 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5113 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5114 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5115 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #5116 : 39 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5117 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #5118 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5119 : 90 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5120 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5121 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5122 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5123 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5124 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5125 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5126 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5127 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5128 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5129 : 104 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5130 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #5131 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5132 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5133 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5134 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5135 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5136 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5137 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #5138 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5139 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5140 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5141 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5142 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5143 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #5144 : 32 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5145 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5146 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5147 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5148 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5149 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5150 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5151 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5152 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5153 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5154 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5155 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5156 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5157 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5158 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5159 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5160 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5161 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5162 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5163 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #5164 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5165 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5166 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5167 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #5168 : 90 year-old foreign male, Sabah.
  • Death #5169 : 50 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5170 : 38 year-old foreign female, Johor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 50 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 50th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.