COVID-19 in Malaysia : 765949 Cases, 694538 Discharged, 5327 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6982 new COVID-19 cases and 73 deaths, but discharged 6278 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 2 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6278 Patients Discharged!

On 2 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6278 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 694,538 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.7%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-02 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6982 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6982 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 765,949, with 66,084 active cases – a big increase of 631 cases!

They also shared that there are 12 fewer patients in the ICU – 905 cases right now, and 2 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 443 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,9071651,61911,122
WP KUALA LUMPUR6371492761211
NEGERI SEMBILAN6061862441175
JOHOR5173609661
SARAWAK44081244115
PULAU PINANG3512565144
PAHANG32917311838
KEDAH257999563
SABAH230499685
MELAKA202878629
PERAK1821342622
WP LABUAN13158046
KELANTAN129415335
TERENGGANU443662
WP PUTRAJAYA200128
 PERLIS
TOTAL6,9821,8213,10232,056

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 765949 Cases, 694538 Discharged, 5327 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 254,543 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 79,303 cases, Johor with 71,611 cases, and Sabah with 69,907 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-02 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 73 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 73 deaths today!

That means a total of 5,327 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.70%.

  • Death #5255 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5256 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5257 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5258 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #5259 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #5260 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5261 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5262 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #5263 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #5264 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5265 : 33 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5266 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5267 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5268 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5269 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5270 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5271 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5272 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5273 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5274 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5275 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5276 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5277 : 30 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5278 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5279 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #5280 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5281 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5282 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5283 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5284 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5285 : 26 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #5286 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5287 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5288 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5289 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5290 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5291 : 24 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5292 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5293 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5294 : 89 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5295 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5296 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5297 : 91 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5298 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5299 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5300 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5301 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5302 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5303 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5304 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5305 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5306 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5307 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #5308 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5309 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5310 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5311 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5312 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5313 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5314 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5315 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5316 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5317 : 33 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5318 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5319 : 36 year-old foreign male, Penang.
  • Death #5320 : 51 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5321 : 51 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #5322 : 49 year-old foreign male, Sabah.
  • Death #5323 : 67 year-old foreign male, Kedah.
  • Death #5324 : 61 year-old foreign female, Labuan.
  • Death #5325 : 47 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #5326 : 60 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5327 : 48 year-old foreign male, Sarawak.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 52 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 52nd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.