COVID-19 in Malaysia : 785039 Cases, 710018 Discharged, 5574 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 6387 new COVID-19 cases and 77 deaths, but discharged 5574 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 5 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5574 Patients Discharged!

On 5 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5574 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 710,018 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 90.4%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-05 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6387 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 6387 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 785,039, with 69,447 active cases – a huge increase of 1778 cases!

They also shared that there are 6 additional patients in the ICU – 923 cases right now, but 10 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 433 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR2,6102051,5712832
WP KUALA LUMPUR81921536519220
NEGERI SEMBILAN52382222219
SARAWAK424238140244
JOHOR32420780136
PAHANG3122098320
KEDAH2739010776
SABAH2634811798
PERAK2491179339
MELAKA2067810226
PULAU PINANG1578037238
KELANTAN114502341
WP LABUAN7112644
WP PUTRAJAYA252149
TERENGGANU17575
 PERLIS
TOTAL6,3871,6272,987261,747

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 785039 Cases, 710018 Discharged, 5574 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 262,462 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 81,354 cases, Johor with 72,849 cases, and Sabah with 70,720 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-05 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 77 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 77 deaths today!

That means a total of 5,574 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.71%.

  • Death #5498 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5499 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5500 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5501 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5502 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5503 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5504 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5505 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #5506 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5507 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5508 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5509 : 31 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5510 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5511 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5512 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5513 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5514 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5515 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5516 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5517 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #5518 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5519 : 42 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5520 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5521 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Labuan.
  • Death #5522 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5523 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5524 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5525 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5526 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5527 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5528 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5529 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5530 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #5531 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #5532 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5533 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5534 : 37 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5535 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5536 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5537 : 86 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5538 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5539 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5540 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5541 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5542 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5543 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5544 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5545 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5546 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5547 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5548 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5549 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5550 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5551 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5552 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5553 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5554 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5555 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5556 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5557 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5558 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5559 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5560 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5561 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5562 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5563 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5564 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5565 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5566 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5567 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5568 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5569 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5570 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5571 : 54 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #5572 : 41 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #5573 : 29 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5574 : 57 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 55 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 55th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.