COVID-19 in Malaysia : 808658 Cases, 725480 Discharged, 5903 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 8868 new COVID-19 cases and 135 deaths, but discharged 5802 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 8 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5802 Patients Discharged!

On 8 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5802 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 725,480 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.7%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-08 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8868 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 8868 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 808,658, with 74,344 active cases – a massive increase of 2,931 cases!

They also shared that there are 4 additional patients in the ICU – 952 cases right now, and 4 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 445 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,1521412,66211,348
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,1333854264318
NEGERI SEMBILAN8974073161173
PERAK5434233684
KEDAH360148106106
JOHOR33616212054
SARAWAK28131189259
SABAH2791825740
PULAU PINANG23711554266
MELAKA1834110537
PAHANG15277687
KELANTAN135792729
TERENGGANU68183218
WP LABUAN6431249
WP PUTRAJAYA4782910
 PERLIS11
TOTAL8,8682,2484,252102,358

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 808658 Cases, 725480 Discharged, 5903 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 272,993 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 85,042 cases, Johor with 73,722 cases, and Sabah with 71,468 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 135 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 135 deaths today – the highest-ever single day death toll!

That means a total of 5,903 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.73%.

  • Death #5769 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5770 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #5771 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #5772 : 36 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5773 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5774 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5775 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #5776 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #5777 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5778 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #5779 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5780 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5781 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5782 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5783 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5784 : 39 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5785 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5786 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5787 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5788 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5789 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5790 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5791 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5792 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5793 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #5794 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5795 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5796 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5797 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5798 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5799 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5800 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5801 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5802 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5803 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5804 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #5805 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5806 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5807 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5808 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5809 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #5810 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5811 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5812 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5813 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Putrajaya.
  • Death #5814 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5815 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5816 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5817 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5818 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5819 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5820 : 45 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5821 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #5822 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5823 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5824 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5825 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5826 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #5827 : 90 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5828 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5829 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5830 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5831 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5832 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Sabah.
  • Death #5833 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #5834 : 43 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5835 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5836 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5837 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5838 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5839 : 38 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #5840 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Terengganu.
  • Death #5841 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5842 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5843 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5844 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5845 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5846 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5847 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5848 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5849 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5850 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5851 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5852 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5853 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5854 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5855 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5856 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5857 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5858 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5859 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5860 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5861 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5862 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5863 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5864 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5865 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5866 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5867 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5868 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5869 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5870 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5871 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5872 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5873 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5874 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5875 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5876 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #5877 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5878 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5879 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5880 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5881 : 89 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5882 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5883 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #5884 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5885 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #5886 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5887 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Putrajaya.
  • Death #5888 : 53 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5889 : 56 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #5890 : 29 year-old foreign male, Penang.
  • Death #5891 : 70 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5892 : 74 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5893 : 38 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #5894 : 35 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #5895 : 36 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5896 : 59 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5897 : 56 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #5898 : 43 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #5899 : 36 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #5900 : 43 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #5901 : 40 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #5902 : 39 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #5903 : 61 year-old foreign male, KL.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 58 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 58th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.