COVID-19 in Malaysia : 827191 Cases, 737103 Discharged, 6067 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 9353 new COVID-19 cases and 87 deaths, but discharged 5910 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 10 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5910 Patients Discharged!

On 10 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5910 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 737,103 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 89.1%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-10 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 9353 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 9353 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 827,191, with 84,021 active cases – a shocking increase of 3,356 cases!

They also shared that there are no additional patients in the ICU – 959 cases right now, and 14 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 451 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTCTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,2776052,17351,494
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,3984076392350
MELAKA83565011372
NEGERI SEMBILAN638170291177
JOHOR39922611063
KEDAH36411615197
SARAWAK35213316059
SABAH2517655120
PAHANG2471178644
PULAU PINANG1804269465
PERAK145694234
KELANTAN89432620
WP LABUAN85134626
TERENGGANU505396
WP PUTRAJAYA392811
 PERLIS44
TOTAL9,3532,6724,032112,638

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 827191 Cases, 737103 Discharged, 6067 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 281,670 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 87,711 cases, Johor with 74,436 cases, and Sabah with 72,042 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-10 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 87 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 87 deaths today!

That means a total of 6,067 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.73%.

  • Death #5981 : 40 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5982 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5983 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5984 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5985 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5986 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #5987 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5988 : 26 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5989 : 79 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #5990 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5991 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #5992 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #5993 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5994 : 47 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #5995 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #5996 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #5997 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #5998 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #5999 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6000 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6001 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6002 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6003 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6004 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6005 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #6006 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6007 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6008 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6009 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6010 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #6011 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6012 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6013 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6014 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6015 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6016 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6017 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6018 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Kelantan.
  • Death #6019 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6020 : 32 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6021 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6022 : 97 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6023 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6024 : 94 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6025 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6026 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6027 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #6028 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6029 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6030 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #6031 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6032 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6033 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6034 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6035 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6036 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6037 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6038 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6039 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6040 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6041 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6042 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6043 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6044 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6045 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6046 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6047 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6048 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6049 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6050 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6051 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6052 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6053 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6054 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6055 : 38 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6056 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6057 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6058 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6059 : 61 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6060 : 37 year-old foreign male, Melaka.
  • Death #6061 : 45 year-old foreign male, Kedah.
  • Death #6062 : 42 year-old foreign male, Penang.
  • Death #6063 : 64 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6064 : 57 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6065 : 45 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6066 : 44 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6067 : 47 year-old foreign male, Selangor.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 60 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 60th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.