COVID-19 in Malaysia : 836296 Cases, 742297 Discharged, 6158 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 9105 new COVID-19 cases and 91 deaths, but discharged 5194 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 11 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5194 Patients Discharged!

On 11 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5194 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 742,297 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 88.8%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-11 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 9105 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 9105 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 836,296, with 87,841 active cases – a shocking increase of 3,820 cases!

They also shared that there are 2 additional patients in the ICU – 961 cases right now, and 4 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 455 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,6824382,8491,395
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,24736954914315
NEGERI SEMBILAN541124290127
JOHOR39219114556
KEDAH38285181116
PAHANG30011114742
MELAKA2789912653
SABAH2716914557
SARAWAK27049169448
PULAU PINANG2431256058
PERAK207994563
KELANTAN150683943
WP LABUAN5413617
WP PUTRAJAYA491426
TERENGGANU3812215
 PERLIS11
TOTAL9,1051,8414,845182,401

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 836296 Cases, 742297 Discharged, 6158 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 286,352 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 88,958 cases, Johor with 74,828 cases, and Sabah with 72,313 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-11 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 91 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 91 deaths today!

That means a total of 6,158 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.74%.

  • Death #6068 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6069 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6070 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6071 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6072 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6073 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6074 : 70 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6075 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6076 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6077 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #6078 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6079 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6080 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6081 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6082 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6083 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6084 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6085 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6086 : 34 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6087 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6088 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Labuan.
  • Death #6089 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6090 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6091 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6092 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6093 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6094 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6095 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Perak.
  • Death #6096 : 92 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6097 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6098 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6099 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6100 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6101 : 24 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6102 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6103 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6104 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6105 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6106 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6107 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6108 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #6109 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6110 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6111 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6112 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6113 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6114 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6115 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6116 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6117 : 76 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6118 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6119 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6120 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6121 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6122 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6123 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6124 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6125 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6126 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6127 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6128 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6129 : 31 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6130 : 74 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6131 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6132 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6133 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6134 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6135 : 47 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6136 : 87 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6137 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6138 : 66 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6139 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6140 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6141 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6142 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6143 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6144 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6145 : 40 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6146 : 37 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6147 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6148 : 92 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6149 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6150 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #6151 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6152 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6153 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6154 : 64 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6155 : 49 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #6156 : 54 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6157 : 35 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #6158 : 52 year-old foreign male, Penang.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 61 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 61st day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.