COVID-19 in Malaysia : 844870 Cases, 747338 Discharged, 6260 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 8574 new COVID-19 cases and 102 deaths, but discharged 5041 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 12 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5041 Patients Discharged!

On 12 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5041 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 747,338 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 88.5%.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 8574 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 8574 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 844,870, with 91,272 active cases – a shocking increase of 3,431 cases!

They also shared that there are 3 additional patients in the ICU – 964 cases right now, and 3 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 452 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,308912,548181,651
NEGERI SEMBILAN7941194562217
WP KUALA LUMPUR60915726520167
KEDAH41591210114
MELAKA41122116129
JOHOR40721013760
PAHANG31412812957
SABAH2989411589
SARAWAK2354414249
PULAU PINANG231739464
PERAK168796425
TERENGGANU140844115
KELANTAN133584530
WP LABUAN66212916
WP PUTRAJAYA45171711
 PERLIS
TOTAL8,5741,4874,453402,594

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 844870 Cases, 747338 Discharged, 6260 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 290,660 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 89,567 cases, Johor with 75,235 cases, and Sabah with 72,611 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-12 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 102 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 102 deaths today!

That means a total of 6,260 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.74%.

  • Death #6159 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #6160 : 84 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6161 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6162 : 77 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6163 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6164 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6165 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6166 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6167 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6168 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6169 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6170 : 37 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6171 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6172 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6173 : 71 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6174 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6175 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6176 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6177 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6178 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6179 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6180 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6181 : 29 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6182 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6183 : 31 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6184 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #6185 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6186 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6187 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6188 : 54 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6189 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6190 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6191 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6192 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6193 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6194 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6195 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #6196 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6197 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6198 : 80 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6199 : 79 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6200 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #6201 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6202 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6203 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6204 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6205 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6206 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6207 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6208 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6209 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6210 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6211 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6212 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6213 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6214 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6215 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6216 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6217 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6218 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6219 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #6220 : 61 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6221 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6222 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6223 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6224 : 34 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6225 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6226 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6227 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #6228 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6229 : 45 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6230 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6231 : 44 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6232 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6233 : 64 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6234 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, Pahang.
  • Death #6235 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6236 : 44 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6237 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6238 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6239 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6240 : 50 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6241 : 77 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6242 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6243 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6244 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6245 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6246 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6247 : 48 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6248 : 41 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6249 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6250 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6251 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6252 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6253 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, Penang.
  • Death #6254 : 74 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6255 : 83 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #6256 : 45 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #6257 : 49 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6258 : 55 year-old foreign female, Sabah.
  • Death #6259 : 46 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6260 : 38 year-old foreign male, Negeri Sembilan.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 62 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 62nd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.