COVID-19 in Malaysia : 855949 Cases, 753328 Discharged, 6385 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported a record 11079 new COVID-19 cases and 125 deaths, but discharged 5990 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 13 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5990 Patients Discharged!

On 13 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5990 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 753,328 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 88.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-13 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 11079 New Cases!

The third wave continues with a new record – 11,079 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 855,949, with 96,236 active cases – a shocking increase of 3,964 cases!

They also shared that there are 8 additional patients in the ICU – 972 cases right now, and 4 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 456 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR5,2633103,54161,406
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,52133870717459
NEGERI SEMBILAN1,0332202832528
KEDAH49761285151
SARAWAK47223219347
JOHOR40617016769
PERAK3292665112
MELAKA32311515553
PAHANG32113613055
SABAH2395910278
PULAU PINANG2348677269
KELANTAN2111335325
TERENGGANU9353319
WP PUTRAJAYA77303215
WP LABUAN60143412
 PERLIS
TOTAL11,0792,2235,841272,988

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 855949 Cases, 753328 Discharged, 6385 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 295,923 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 91,088 cases, Johor with 75,641 cases, and Sabah with 72,850 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-13 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 125 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 125 deaths today – the third highest single day death toll!

That means a total of 6,385 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.75%.

  • Death #6261 : 51 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6262 : 51 year-old Malaysian female, Kelantan.
  • Death #6263 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6264 : 58 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6265 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #6266 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6267 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6268 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6269 : 49 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6270 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6271 : 27 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6272 : 60 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6273 : 34 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #6274 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #6275 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6276 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6277 : 21 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6278 : 69 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6279 : 68 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6280 : 54 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6281 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6282 : 65 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6283 : 69 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6284 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6285 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6286 : 94 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6287 : 58 year-old Malaysian female, Sarawak.
  • Death #6288 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6289 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6290 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6291 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6292 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6293 : 57 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6294 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Perak.
  • Death #6295 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6296 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Pahang.
  • Death #6297 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6298 : 56 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6299 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6300 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6301 : 78 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6302 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6303 : 80 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6304 : 83 year-old Malaysian female, Johor.
  • Death #6305 : 67 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6306 : 65 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6307 : 62 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6308 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6309 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6310 : 62 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6311 : 42 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6312 : 64 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6313 : 82 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6314 : 43 year-old Malaysian male, Sabah.
  • Death #6315 : 57 year-old Malaysian male, Sarawak.
  • Death #6316 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6317 : 52 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6318 : 82 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6319 : 67 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6320 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6321 : 78 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6322 : 46 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6323 : 73 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #6324 : 70 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6325 : 59 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6326 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6327 : 55 year-old Malaysian female, Kedah.
  • Death #6328 : 86 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6329 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6330 : 81 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6331 : 55 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6332 : 63 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6333 : 73 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6334 : 59 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6335 : 56 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6336 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6337 : 72 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6338 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6339 : 53 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6340 : 40 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6341 : 85 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6342 : 52 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6343 : 66 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6344 : 40 year-old Malaysian male, Johor.
  • Death #6345 : 61 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6346 : 35 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6347 : 63 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6348 : 81 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6349 : 50 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6350 : 23 year-old Malaysian female, Selangor.
  • Death #6351 : 75 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6352 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6353 : 87 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #6354 : 37 year-old Malaysian female, Penang.
  • Death #6355 : 76 year-old Malaysian male, Kedah.
  • Death #6356 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Melaka.
  • Death #6357 : 72 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6358 : 41 year-old Malaysian male, Melaka.
  • Death #6359 : 49 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6360 : 48 year-old Malaysian male, Selangor.
  • Death #6361 : 85 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6362 : 68 year-old Malaysian female, KL.
  • Death #6363 : 60 year-old Malaysian male, KL.
  • Death #6364 : 53 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6365 : 75 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6366 : 84 year-old Malaysian female, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6367 : 46 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6368 : 71 year-old Malaysian male, Negeri Sembilan.
  • Death #6369 : 41 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #6370 : 32 year-old foreign male, Johor.
  • Death #6371 : 33 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6372 : 40 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6373 : 63 year-old foreign male, Pahang.
  • Death #6374 : 50 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6375 : 44 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6376 : 54 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6377 : 50 year-old foreign male, Melaka.
  • Death #6378 : 41 year-old foreign male, Selangor.
  • Death #6379 : 54 year-old foreign female, Selangor.
  • Death #6380 : 62 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #6381 : 60 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #6382 : 60 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #6383 : 36 year-old foreign male, KL.
  • Death #6384 : 49 year-old foreign female, KL.
  • Death #6385 : 48 year-old foreign male, Melaka.

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 63 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 63rd day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.