COVID-19 in Malaysia : 867567 Cases, 759705 Discharged, 6503 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported a record 11618 new COVID-19 cases and 118 deaths, but discharged 6377 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 14 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6377 Patients Discharged!

On 14 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6377 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 759,705 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 87.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-14 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 11618 New Cases!

The third wave continues with a new record – 11,618 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 867,567, with 101,359 active cases – a shocking increase of 5,123 cases!

They also shared that there are 94 fewer patients in the ICU – 878 cases right now, and 24 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 432 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR5,0511793,08371,782
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,74933976612632
NEGERI SEMBILAN1,53719229911,045
MELAKA52622421092
KEDAH504133249122
PAHANG40013818973
JOHOR396156177558
SARAWAK2893817774
SABAH286441341107
KELANTAN2361216946
PULAU PINANG2104110564
TERENGGANU1891144926
PERAK164557435
WP PUTRAJAYA4082111
WP LABUAN3872011
 PERLIS321
TOTAL11,6181,7895,624264,179

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 867567 Cases, 759705 Discharged, 6503 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 300,974 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 92,837 cases, Johor with 76,037 cases, and Sabah with 73,136 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-14 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 118 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 118 deaths today – the 4th highest single day death toll!

That means a total of 6,503 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.75%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-14 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 64 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 64th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Thank you in advanced! ❤️

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.