COVID-19 in Malaysia : 905851 Cases, 779171 Discharged, 6866 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 12528 new COVID-19 cases and 138 deaths, but discharged 6629 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 17 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6629 Patients Discharged!

On 17 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6629 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 779,171 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 86.0%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-17 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 12528 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 12,528 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 905,851, with 119,814 active cases – a shocking increase of 5,761 cases!

They also shared that there are 12 additional patients in the ICU – 908 cases right now, but 34 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 425 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,985702,87642,035
WP KUALA LUMPUR1,74057964715499
NEGERI SEMBILAN1,280282581417
KEDAH70179455167
SABAH647287220140
JOHOR62532521387
MELAKA569303142124
PERAK428152100176
PULAU PINANG39617213589
SARAWAK3885727160
PAHANG3178119541
KELANTAN2111315426
TERENGGANU177847518
WP PUTRAJAYA412615
WP LABUAN224612
 PERLIS11
TOTAL12,5282,6065,997193,906

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 893323 Cases, 772542 Discharged, 6728 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 317,591 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 97,618 cases, Johor with 77,870 cases, and Sabah with 74,479 cases.

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 138 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 138 deaths today – the highest ever single day death toll!

That means a total of 6,866 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.76%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-17 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 67 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 67th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Thank you in advanced! ❤️

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.