COVID-19 in Malaysia : 916561 Cases, 784949 Discharged, 7019 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 10710 new COVID-19 cases and 153 deaths, but discharged 5778 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 18 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 5778 Patients Discharged!

On 18 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 5778 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 784,949 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.6%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-18 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 10710 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 10,710 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 916,561, with 124,593 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,779 cases!

They also shared that there is 1 additional patient in the ICU – 909 cases right now, and 20 additional patients requiring respiratory support – 445 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,8281203,37221,334
WP KUALA LUMPUR9451355069295
JOHOR808444270193
NEGERI SEMBILAN771101404266
KEDAH696142355199
SABAH66644912988
PERAK40790110207
PAHANG36973185111
PULAU PINANG29541109145
MELAKA28910011079
SARAWAK2612116971
KELANTAN146804224
TERENGGANU123406617
WP PUTRAJAYA5163312
WP LABUAN5092714
 PERLIS5032
TOTAL10,7101,8515,890122,957

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 916561 Cases, 784949 Discharged, 7019 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 322,419 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 98,563 cases, Johor with 78,678 cases, and Sabah with 75,145 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-18 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 153 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 153 deaths today – the highest ever single day death toll!

That means a total of 7,019 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.77%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-18 deaths

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 68 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 68th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Thank you in advanced! ❤️

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.