COVID-19 in Malaysia : 927533 Cases, 791388 Discharged, 7148 Dead

Spread the love

Malaysia reported 10972 new COVID-19 cases and 129 deaths, but discharged 6439 patients who fully recovered!

Here are the COVID-19 updates for Malaysia on 19 July 2021…

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 6439 Patients Discharged!

On 19 July 2021, the Malaysia Ministry of Health announced that another 6439 patients fully recovered from COVID-19, and were discharged today!

That means a total of 791,388 COVID-19 patients have fully recovered in Malaysia so far! That’s a recovery rate of 85.3%.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-19 cases 01

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 10972 New Cases!

The third wave continues with 10,972 new COVID-19 cases in Malaysia!

This raises the total number of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia to 927,533, with 128,997 active cases – a shocking increase of 4,404 cases!

They also shared that there are 6 additional patients in the ICU – 915 cases right now, but 10 fewer patients requiring respiratory support – 435 cases right now.

STATESNEW
CASES
FROM NEW
CLUSTERS
FROM CLOSE
CONTACTS
IMPORTEDOTHERS
SELANGOR4,404492,798401,517
NEGERI SEMBILAN1,34044955341
JOHOR8765292214122
KEDAH70583349273
SABAH651372177102
WP KUALA LUMPUR6091692544182
PAHANG47518624841
MELAKA47424816264
PULAU PINANG426146151129
PERAK3247914996
SARAWAK3013618778
KELANTAN170954233
TERENGGANU144516528
WP PUTRAJAYA489336
WP LABUAN242166
PERLIS11
TOTAL10,9722,0985,808483,018

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 927533 Cases, 791388 Discharged, 7148 Dead

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : Cases Breakdown By State

Here is the breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Malaysia, according to states.

Selangor is at the top with 326,823 cases, followed by Kuala Lumpur with 99,172 cases, Johor with 79,554 cases, and Sabah with 75,796 cases.

Malaysia COVID-19 2021-07-19 cases 02

 

COVID-19 In Malaysia : 129 Deaths Today

The Malaysia Ministry of Health announced 129 deaths today – the 4th highest single day death toll!

That means a total of 7,148 people have died from COVID-19 in Malaysia – a mortality rate of 0.77%.

STATESCASESSEXNATIONALITYLOCATIONExisting
Disease
MaleFemaleMalaysianForeignerHospitalBID
Selangor61372453854742
Kedah1495141414
WP Kuala Lumpur1192921019
Negeri Sembilan1064109110
Melaka1073101010
Johor9459819
Terengganu321333
Sarawak32121122
Sabah222112
Perak211221
Pulau Pinang22221
Kelantan11111
WP Labuan11111
TOTAL12980491181111613105

COVID-19 in Malaysia : 224 Healthcare Workers Infected

 

Day 69 Of MCO 3.0 In Malaysia

Today marks the 69th day of the MCO 3.0 which will last indefinitely.

Under MCO 3.0, inter-district and interstate travel are forbidden, but businesses are allowed to operate, subject to SOP.

Recommended : FMCO 3.0 Restrictions Extended Indefinitely!

New CMCO SOP (December 2020) For Peninsular Malaysia

 

COVID-19 : How To Keep Safe!

Here are a few simple steps to stay safe from COVID-19 :

Recommended : COVID-19 : Hand Sanitiser or Soap? Which Is Better?
Recommended : Surgical Mask : How To CORRECTLY Wear + Remove!
Recommended :
Grocery Shopping Safety During COVID-19
Recommended : COVID-19 Food Safety : Fruits, Vegetables, Takeouts

 

Please Support My Work!

If you would like to support my work, you can do so via bank transfer /  PayPal / credit card.

Name : Adrian Wong

Bank Transfer : CIMB 7064555917 (Swift Code : CIBBMYKL)
Credit Card / Paypal : https://paypal.me/techarp

Thank you in advanced! ❤️

 

Recommended Reading

 

Support Us!

If you like our work, please support us by visiting our sponsors, or donating to our fund. Thank you!

About The Author

Related posts

Have something to say? Share it with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.